SDR# TETRA Demodulator Trunk Tracking Demonstration

DRL-XM43

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
585
Location
Durham Region
have the old sunshine always gestete and it has always been gur for a few tege he strikes me only at 2 ferquenzen in the area 425 mhz and have me today again verson down load but can not get to the run can someone tell me where the folder should go or what should I change
Start new with a fresh SDR# install (off your C;\ drive.

Download the v1.6.3.2 and unzip it.

Install (copy) that folder also to your C:\ drive

Follow the install doc. Not wise to try and upgrade the old system. Do it all from fresh.
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
did not see expected response from cc sdr
This NEW version :
SDR# in TTT PLUGIN
TTT PLUGIN: Open CONFIG
Window open and right side you see a BOX to turn ON TTT

Diese NEUE Version:
SDR # im TTT-PLUGIN
TTT PLUGIN: Öffnen Sie CONFIG
Fenster offen und rechts sehen Sie eine BOX, um TTT einzuschalten
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
872
Apparently this new version is working normally.

My only difficulty was finding out that this version of TTT does not run 2 SDRs in different folders!

It took me over two hours to find out that I should run 2 instances of the same folder. Only then it worked! I keep testing here!

Congratulations Thewraith!
NOTE to all if using dual mode: Both running copies of SDR# must be started from the same folder.
This is required so the role (CC or VC) of the SDR# can be determined.


I thought I added that requirement to the documentation. I remember writing it down somewhere.:unsure:
I added a note to the documentation for dual mode set-up now.



Latest version (v1.6.3.2) can be found here: Release post
- Please download 'TTT_1.6.3.2_release.7z' and install.
- Also download 'TTT_hotfix_v1.6.3.3.7z' and copy and replace the two files into the above install.
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
SINGLE MODE is working OK
I test DUAL MODE this moment,
Is correct both CC + VC monitor the same MNC MCCH ?
 
Last edited:

DRL-XM43

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
585
Location
Durham Region
I may have missed an instruction, how does "Select new LA to tune too." get populated so it is a pick list? Thanks.

Also a feature request if you don't mind, is it possible to include a shutdown button which would provide an orderly and proper shutdown of the sdr# instances and the program?

Thank you (a beautiful sw addition which is much appreciated as it is)
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
DUAL MODE listening very, very, very busy network
VC seem handling the "normal" traffic on VC i dont see any private calls
CC MAIN MNC show only the private simplex calls using slot 2, slot 3, slot 4
While VC is busy the CC MNC Simplex calls are missing.
I know its totaly wrong way to setup TTT but to hear those private calls i setup CC in AUTO mode
Or, i start a 3e SDR# who is tuning to the CC and without using TTT.
Setup this way hear 2 voices from speakers, but for me no problem.
Private calls are most interesting calls to hear do i set the CC audio volume slicer higher and VC audio volume slicer lower :)
 
Last edited:

Matthias_2277

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Germany
This NEW version :
SDR# in TTT PLUGIN
TTT PLUGIN: Open CONFIG
Window open and right side you see a BOX to turn ON TTT

Diese NEUE Version:
SDR # im TTT-PLUGIN
TTT PLUGIN: Öffnen Sie CONFIG
Fenster offen und rechts sehen Sie eine BOX, um TTT einzuschalten

in which folder should be the ttt config have everything reinstalled sdrsharp then plug in tetra x86 and yet in plug in as well as netmonitor and port 3383 in windows system
MSWINSCK.OCX and only tetra_trunk_tracker turns green cc sdr # conneted. then the message did not expect response fom cc sdr #
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
single mode for me i use 2 folders
1e folder New fresh instal SDR# + copy the 3x decoder files needed to get plugin Tetra Demodulator start decode tetra
2e folder copy the Tetra_Trunk_Tracker.exe + Tetra_mcc.txt
SDR# ==> ON
SDR# plugin Tetra Demodulator ==> ON
SDR# plugin Tetra Demodulator ==> CONFIG ==> set TTT ON
SDR# plugin Tetra Demodulator Tune frequency to MNC MAIN
TTT in single mode
Start TTT ==> ON
The whole SDR# + TTT start to running and fallow trunktrack
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
Anyone else notice this?
ALT TAB and when using TTT i see both Network info screens in taskbar but i cant get Network info come to the front.
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
3,696
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
TTT and SDR# windows will always overlay on other windows when they are active. The SDR# one when TTT controls it in some way like tuning to a frequency.

Maybe the network windows have gone off screen. Hold the mouse pointer over the icon in the taskbar. A mini version of the window will appear. Move the mouse pointer to it and right click on it and select Move. Then move mouse pointer, it will show as four arrows, so it is visable on screen and then push any of the arrow keys on the keybord to make that window appear where the mouse pointer are.

/Ubbe
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
@Ubbe i did before ALT TAB, scrolling to the open windows
using the mouse its show a small screen BAR but window self keep closed
The funny part, when mouse click : "Change window size" the screen is available again but need to resize to open the screen to view content
Just mention this not big problem :)
 
Last edited:

Matthias_2277

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
5
Location
Germany
the new version runs stable am satisfied also the problem what was in the old versin that it always closes in the 425 MHz range with the new version away from me and thanks to everyone who gave me tips that the new version works
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
585
Location
Durham Region
I may have missed an instruction, how does "Select new LA to tune too." get populated so it is a pick list? Thanks.

Anyone know how to do this?
 

digiman1

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
49
I may have missed an instruction, how does "Select new LA to tune too." get populated so it is a pick list? Thanks.

Anyone know how to do this?
Within the TETRA_la.txt file, you can enter your LAs, Mines is the following:

234;223;531;393962500;EASTERN
234;223;275;392612500;WESTERN
234;223;296;392337500;SOUTHERN
234;223;585;391562500;NORTHERN

In the following order
Country Code : Network : Frequency : Label.
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
Perfect thanks - I had to create the text file but it worked great!!!!
TTT Left panel when CALL is active (green) RIGHT mouse click, popup screen, you able to set labels
Saving freq in Freq manager, set "show on spectrum" when move mouse cursor over the blue lines, this show labels
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
426
Windows 10 / 64
When using TTT i see both Network info screens in below windows taskbar, using ALT TAB i cant get Network info come visible on desktop
if anyone else have this, please report this matter to thewraith2008
 
Top