• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Unication Programming

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
927
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
Can the G5 track EDACS? It's an analog system. Thanks for the help in advance.
Negative.

P.S. someone will probably point out that you may be able to scan all of the channels, but you explicitly asked about tracking.......
 

N0WRE

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
23
Location
Cheyenne WY
Free scan question, a full scan of the band seems like a LOT to cover but would it be the best way for one to say go to a new area and not have to program it for specific TG? Kinda like close call on the 99XT. I realize this would pick up EVERYTHING in the local area from police to sanitation. Was asked about this and wasn't sure what the answer was. I would imagine the scan would be very slow for the whole band. Still learning the pager but its working great and so many people have asked about it and its capabilities.
 

N0WRE

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
23
Location
Cheyenne WY
Anyone done a NWS two tone for the 1050hz tone for weather alerts? If so how was it done? I didn't see that tone in the list.
Thanks for help in advance.
 

llzel

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
16
Expecting my new G4 today. I plan on minimum monitoring. St Louis City Fire dispatch, St Louis City EMS dispatch and Command channels. All are on a P25 trunking system called MOSWIN.
I also will monitor 2 municipality fire dispatch channels (county) and talkback channel. They to are on a P25 trunking system called SLATER but separate from St Louis City.
A few questions:
St Louis City MOSWIN uses 2 sites a north and a south, I'm in both areas, do I program both sites control channels and alternate channels?
St Louis County (for municipalities) SLATER uses several sites, 2 of which are in my area, do I program both sites control channels and alternate channels?
I can't find where I enter the Talk Group ID's in the unication software, can someone direct me?
I planned on knob 1 for the 2 municipality monitoring and Knob 2 for St Louis City Fire dispatch and St Louis Fire EMS dispatch and command channels. That's it, pretty simple. Can I do that and if so, if I have the knob in position 1 will it only monitor the 2 municipalities and not monitor knob 2 the city?
Thanks and looking forward to my new G4
 

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,053
Location
Southern In
Expecting my new G4 today. I plan on minimum monitoring. St Louis City Fire dispatch, St Louis City EMS dispatch and Command channels. All are on a P25 trunking system called MOSWIN.
I also will monitor 2 municipality fire dispatch channels (county) and talkback channel. They to are on a P25 trunking system called SLATER but separate from St Louis City.
A few questions:
St Louis City MOSWIN uses 2 sites a north and a south, I'm in both areas, do I program both sites control channels and alternate channels?
St Louis County (for municipalities) SLATER uses several sites, 2 of which are in my area, do I program both sites control channels and alternate channels?
I can't find where I enter the Talk Group ID's in the unication software, can someone direct me?
I planned on knob 1 for the 2 municipality monitoring and Knob 2 for St Louis City Fire dispatch and St Louis Fire EMS dispatch and command channels. That's it, pretty simple. Can I do that and if so, if I have the knob in position 1 will it only monitor the 2 municipalities and not monitor knob 2 the city?
Thanks and looking forward to my new G4
kruser
Try to message kruser he is in the STL area and helped me with programming.
 

llzel

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
16
Thanks I did reach out on the Missouri site and he was helpful. I have my new G4 programmed. This is a very nice monitoring device
 

llzel

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
16
My system is programmed P25 trunking. I have all my talk groups entered and assigned an alias to each one and added to the Knob positions I want. An example is Knob 2 Fire COMM. That shows up when I'm on that knob position. However when communications for the programmed talkgroup for FIRE TAC 10, it shows up as just the ID 54307, anyone know if there's a different place to enter the alias?
Thanks
 

radio3353

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2003
Messages
1,301
My system is programmed P25 trunking. I have all my talk groups entered and assigned an alias to each one and added to the Knob positions I want. An example is Knob 2 Fire COMM. That shows up when I'm on that knob position. However when communications for the programmed talkgroup for FIRE TAC 10, it shows up as just the ID 54307, anyone know if there's a different place to enter the alias?
Thanks
TG Alias is entered in D5:
TG Alias.JPG

In D6, do you see your TG alias in the Talk Group List?
TG List.JPG
 

llzel

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
16
Thank you! That's what I have, I think I'm getting some rogue transmissions with just the TGID showing up. So you have everything in Priority, I included the dispatch TGID in priority and the others in Non-priority and all seems to be working well.
I really like this unication radio.
 

bob550

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,479
Location
Albany County, NY
Thank you! That's what I have, I think I'm getting some rogue transmissions with just the TGID showing up. So you have everything in Priority, I included the dispatch TGID in priority and the others in Non-priority and all seems to be working well.
I really like this unication radio.
If your receiving mode in D6 is set to "Trunking TG-Monitor", you'll receive all communications on that site regardless of whether you've programmed the alias for known talkgroups or not. Typically, the TGID will be displayed without any alias.
 

WX4JCW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
2,592
Location
All Over USA
I have tried DTRS and DTS for the system name. I have the main and alt CC channels in DTRS lists one main and three alt CC for DTRS in Colorado.. RFSS sites are verified through RR. I did check to make sure they were hex as well. Might change it to BEE00 and see if that works.
I don't have access to a scanner at this time. Might just have to wait for the import feature from Unification to see if that works. Its not a system I listen to all the time but would be nice to have it in the pager for when I do go to Colorado.

Thanks for the help however and I will double check settings. Might have to pick the closest tower and play with settings to see of I can get it to work.
Follow up the WACN for DTRS is BEE07 I'm in Aurora using it and it is working perfectly listening to DTRS
 

llzel

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
16
If your receiving mode in D6 is set to "Trunking TG-Monitor", you'll receive all communications on that site regardless of whether you've programmed the alias for known talkgroups or not. Typically, the TGID will be displayed without any alias.
Hum, I do have D6 as Trunking TG Monitor. What would be my other choice, scan?
 

SurgePGH

Gold Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
272
Location
Belle Vernon, PA
In D5 Member list setting... Is there a way to "Cut and Paste" from an Excel spreadsheet? When programming most scanners I can do that. In the G5 I do not see a way to paste large groups of members. I have way more than 999 but would be happy with that much.
 
Top