SDR# TETRA Demodulator Trunk Tracking Demonstration

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
Was eventually able to capture the error.

************** Exception Text **************
System.OutOfMemoryException: Insufficient memory to continue the execution of the program.
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.AllocCoTaskMem(Int32 cb)
at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.GetWindowText(HandleRef hWnd, StringBuilder lpString, Int32 nMaxCount)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.get_WindowText()
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.get_WindowText()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.get_Text()
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBox.get_Text()
at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.get_Lines()
at SDRSharp.Tetra.NetInfoWindow.‌‫‌‫‬‬‎‏‏‌‭‭‪‌‫‎‏‏‌‎‮‌‮(Object , EventArgs )
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

This time pointing to the VC instance. Clicking "Continue" on the exception,it just continued as normal.
You will find each time you see this error, the location of error will be different.
How long do you think session is running before this occurs?


I have written a reporting procedure below you (and others with same issue) could do to help with this.
Post result here or in a PM.

Code:
Testing for possible memory leak for TTT and TMN and reporting results


Description
===========
Run TTT or TNM with SDR# and the demodulator plug-in and monitor memory and GDI objects in
 'Windows Task Manager' making note of them at different stages. (see sample of report at bottom)


Configure 'Windows Task Manager' (for Windows 7 and 10)
================================
 Open 'Windows Task Manager'
 
 for Windows 7:
  Right click Systray and click 'Start Task Manager'
  Select 'Processes' Tab of not selected
  Goto Menu > View > 'Select Columns...'
  - Enable checkbox for 'GDI Objects' and click OK.

 for Windows 10:
- Right click Systray and click 'Task Manager'
  Select 'Details' Tab of not selected
  Mouse over one of the column headers (e.g 'Name') and right click then click 'Select columns'
  - Enable checkbox for 'GDI Objects' and click OK.

 Leave 'Windows Task Manager' open.

Reporting description
=====================
 Open 'Notepad' (We will use Notepad to make report) - see sample report at bottom

 - Add OS used (e.g. OS: Windows 7 Professional 32 bit SP1)
 - Add SDR# version (e.g. SDR# version: 1700)
 - Add how may dongles used in set-up and their name and bandwidth (e.g. Number of dongles: 1, Name: RTL-SDR.com - 2.4MHz)
 - Program used (e.g Program: TTT)(e.g Program: TNM)
 - Program mode (eg. Mode: Dual)(eg. Mode: Master/Slave)
 - How many SDR# are you running (e.g Number of SDR# running: 1)
 - If TNM, add number of tuners defined and how there are set and if enabled(-Y):
 -- (e.g Number tuners (in #x SDR#): 4, Tuner #1=MCCH-Y, Tuner #2=FLOAT-N, Tuner #3=MCCH-Y, Tuner #4=MCCH-Y)
 - Additional information to be added by following procedure below.


Procedure:
==========
It's assumed that TTT or TNM with SDR# and the demodulator plug-in are already set-up

Please follow the instructions and don't do anything your not asked to. (examples here are not real world values)

 1. Start with all programs (TTT,TNM,SDR#) closed.
 2. Run all programs required for session, but don't start/play them yet. Don't open remote windows,options or do anything else.
 3. In 'Windows Task Manager' get the Memory (private working set) and GDI Object value for all the TTT or TMN, SDR# running
 - e.g. Initial: TTT - 3,000 K - 35
 - e.g. Initial: SDR# - 43,000 K - 151
 4. Click play in each SDR# running
 5. In 'Windows Task Manager' get the Memory (private working set) and GDI Object value for all the TTT or TMN, SDR# running
 - e.g. Playing: TTT - 3,000 K - 35
 - e.g. Playing: SDR# - 66,000 K - 161

 for TTT:
 6. Click start then wait until at least one call has played then:
 7. In 'Windows Task Manager' get the Memory (private working set) and GDI Object value for all the TTT, SDR# running
 - e.g. Start TTT: TTT - 3,500 K - 37
 - e.g. Start TTT: SDR# - 66,500 K - 167
 8. Allow TTT to runing for as long as you can (5+ hours) or until a crash is seen.
 9. In 'Windows Task Manager' get the Memory (private working set) and GDI Object value for all the TTT, SDR# running
 - e.g. 5 hours run TTT: TTT - 3,600 K - 40
 - e.g. 5 hours run TTT: SDR# - 76,500 K - 170

 for TNM:
 6. Enable all MCCH tuners then wait until at least one call has played then:
 7. In 'Windows Task Manager' get the Memory (private working set) and GDI Object value for all the TMN, SDR# running
 - e.g. Enable TNM: TNM - 3,500 K - 37
 - e.g. Enable TNM: SDR# - 66,500 K - 167
 8. Allow TTT to runing for as long as you can (5+ hours) or until a crash is seen.
 9. In 'Windows Task Manager' get the Memory (private working set) and GDI Object value for all the TMN, SDR# running
 - e.g. 5 hours run TNM: TTT - 3,600 K - 40
 - e.g. 5 hours run TNM: SDR# - 76,500 K - 170


================================================================================
Sample of report (examples here are not real world values)


 OS: Windows 7 Professional 32 bit SP1
 SDR# version: 1700
 Number of dongles: 2
 - Name: RTL-SDR.com - 2.4Msps
 - Name: RTL-SDR.com - 2.4Msps
 Program: TNM
 - Mode: Master/Slave
 - Number of SDR# running=2
 - Number tuners (in 1st SDR#): 4
 -- Tuner #1: MCCH-Y
 -- Tuner #2: FLOAT-N
 -- Tuner #3: MCCH-Y
 -- Tuner #4: MCCH-Y

 - Number tuners (in 2nd SDR#): 1
 -- Tuner #1: FLOAT-N

 Initial: TTT - 3,000 K - 35
 Initial: SDR# - 43,000 K - 151

 Playing: TTT - 3,000 K - 35
 Playing: SDR# - 66,000 K - 161

 Enable TNM: TNM - 3,500 K - 37
 Enable TNM: SDR# - 66,500 K - 167

 5 hours run TNM (no crash): TTT - 3,600 K - 40
 5 hours run TNM (no crash): SDR# - 76,500 K - 170

================================================================================
Some initial tests I've done I'm not seeing any leaks or anything out of the ordinary.



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

ScanHen

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2018
Messages
11
At the moment is is possible to lock a GSSI in TTT but in here there are some services using multiple GSSI's like 1234501 through 1234599. For this it would be usefull to use wildcards (12345??) to lock a range of GSSI's.
Is this possible to create?
 

DarkAngelT

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
121
A good option would also be: Having the option to click Close, the minimize program to system bar (where the clock is.)
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
270
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
I have this error with SDR# 1700 and TTT 1.0.16.0:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Collections.Generic.KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.
at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
at SDRSharp.Tetra.NetInfoWindow.UpdateTextBox(List`1 rawData)
at SDRSharp.Tetra.TetraPanel.‌‪‬‍‬‭‌‮‌‏‭‭‎‭‮‬‎‮‌‪‎‎‮(Object , EventArgs )
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3416.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_B
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.1700
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.1700
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.exe
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3416.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_B
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.Radio
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.Radio.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3324.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.Common
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.Common.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.PanView
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.PanView.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3324.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3429.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.CollapsiblePanel
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.CollapsiblePanel.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.FrequencyEdit
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.FrequencyEdit.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.HackRF
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.HackRF.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.RTLSDR
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.RTLSDR.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.RTLTCP
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.RTLTCP.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.FUNcube
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.FUNcube.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.FUNcubeProPlus
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.FUNcubeProPlus.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.SoftRock
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.SoftRock.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.SDRIQ
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.SDRIQ.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.SDRIP
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.SDRIP.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.AfedriSDRNet
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.AfedriSDRNet.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.NetRemote
Assembly Version: 1.2.6750.21205
Win32 Version: 1.2.6750.21205
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.NetRemote.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Web.Extensions
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3429.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Web.Extensions/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.Web.Extensions.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Web
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3429.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_32/System.Web/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.Tetra
Assembly Version: 1.0.16.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.16.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.Tetra.DLL
----------------------------------------
WtHXJGDNpFSiyqGhCcNqscDCdORFA
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.16.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.Tetra.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.GeneratedCode
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.TetraNetMon
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.5
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.5
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.TetraNetMon.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.GeneratedCode
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.DNR
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.DNR.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.NoiseBlanker
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.NoiseBlanker.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.WavRecorder
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.WavRecorder.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.ZoomFFT
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.ZoomFFT.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.BandPlan
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.BandPlan.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.GeneratedCode
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.7.3221.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.FrequencyManager
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 0.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.FrequencyManager.DLL
----------------------------------------
SDRSharp.Diagnostics
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/SDRSharpV1700/SDRSharp.Diagnostics.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
At the moment is is possible to lock a GSSI in TTT but in here there are some services using multiple GSSI's like 1234501 through 1234599. For this it would be usefull to use wildcards (12345??) to lock a range of GSSI's.
Is this possible to create?
Probably not. I am starting to focus my efforts on the TNM project.
Further major changes to TTT will most likely not happen. (Maybe only for bug fixes)
To achieve what you want, you should just lockout all GSSIs except to ones you want and use priorities to hear the more important of the remainder of the GSSIs.

A good option would also be: Having the option to click Close, the minimize program to system bar (where the clock is.)
See above for reason why it will not happen for TTT.

I have roughly implemented this for TNM for future release. When TNM is minimized (and if selected) will show a notification for new active call.

This works only when clicking minimize (not close)
The current icon used is rubbish.



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
I have this error with SDR# 1700 and TTT 1.0.16.0:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Collections.Generic.KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.
at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
at SDRSharp.Tetra.NetInfoWindow.UpdateTextBox(List`1 rawData)
at SDRSharp.Tetra.TetraPanel.‌‪‬‍‬‭‌‮‌‏‭‭‎‭‮‬‎‮‌‪‎‎‮(Object , EventArgs )
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
While this points to where the issue is occurring, it does not tell us what type of PDU caused it.
Most likely a PDU that is not often seen like D_SDS_Data or D_Status.
It seems an expected key (element) was not present in the seen PDU.
How often do you see this?



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

mrscanner2008

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
270
Location
Quebec, Quebec Canada
While this points to where the issue is occurring, it does not tell us what type of PDU caused it.
Most likely a PDU that is not often seen like D_SDS_Data or D_Status.
It seems an expected key (element) was not present in the seen PDU.
How often do you see this?



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
It's a new system actually been deploy for Police, Fire and bus transit, and it happens a few times a week.
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
It's a new system actually been deploy for Police, Fire and bus transit, and it happens a few times a week.
Just looking through some code while I have sometime, to help try and narrow down the search does this 'new system' have encrypted traffic? and do you see D_SDS_Data at all.



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

oz1jua

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
87
Location
Copenhagen
Program still run like I charm.... No crash running for days.

But I have seen strange line in top of Freqency display. Is this a bug ?

Another sthing I have seen is that now all PDU also Envrypted roll down:
PDU encrypted: SSI: XXXXXXXX- MAC_resource (CCK-id is even) on timeslot 1
The only thing I want was showing the Encrypted ISSI on the Time slut windows as in version 1.05.0.
I do not se why it says c and no e in the Timeslot window. As I told before even when PDU is encrypted
the ISSI is not on some radio. I think that all radio from Sepura does not encrypt the ISSI on my network.

Thank You again for a great program.
 

Attachments

paparazzo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
33
Location
Germany
Did you probably have FM-W used for demodulating the Signal? Normally the build in RDS Decoder prints it's decodes at this place, so probably the decoder got something and printed it. I had this several times when i used FM-W. When switsching to FM-N this will not happen because the RDS Decoder is off....
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
Program still run like I charm.... No crash running for days.

But I have seen strange line in top of Freqency display. Is this a bug ?
This is false positive of the RDS decoder that is apart of WFM. Not sure if it can be disabled.

Another sthing I have seen is that now all PDU also Envrypted roll down:
PDU encrypted: SSI: XXXXXXXX- MAC_resource (CCK-id is even) on timeslot 1
The only thing I want was showing the Encrypted ISSI on the Time slut:oops: windows as in version 1.05.0.
I do not se why it says c and no e in the Timeslot window. As I told before even when PDU is encrypted
the ISSI is not on some radio. I think that all radio from Sepura does not encrypt the ISSI on my network.

Thank You again for a great program.
Not sure I follow what your saying here.
I cannot show encrypted calls on the 'Calls' list tab (in Network Info window), there is nothing to show. CallID, Carrier, TS, Group, Mode OP are unknown and cannot be determined. We can't even determine what the PDUs are so if we were to just show the SSI it would end up spamming the display.



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
515
I think that all radio from Sepura does not encrypt the ISSI on my network.
You got a point, the older network or older hardware is not support encr ISSI only the encr voice traffic
The early version TSSDR or telive are those support none encr ISSI?
 

oz1jua

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
87
Location
Copenhagen
Yes this is also what I se as hamradionl says. And just to describe it better.

This picture show some encrypted ISSI but I know that special the 8202231 is not encrypted even it
says it is encrypted and of course the carrier will alwais be wrong, there is no 2766 carrier becouse the PDU is Encrypted.
Carrier 2766 is way outside the 390-395 bandwidth.
And this only shows in an early software version for example 1.05.0.
Even the ISSI is also sometimes shown in the Main Window like the second picture with 5139274.
This I also know is not an encrypted ISSI. But in the old version it also show some encrypted ISSI.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

oz1jua

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
87
Location
Copenhagen
Thanks !! the Error i get with top of Freqency display can be that my setup did not always setup to use NFM.
 

oz1jua

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
87
Location
Copenhagen
Another interesting thing is that in the regristration window, all ISSI is not encrypted.
When Police in my country switch on a lot of radios, this says that there could be something interesting going on. (y)
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
Yes this is also what I se as hamradionl says. And just to describe it better.

This picture show some encrypted ISSI but I know that special the 8202231 is not encrypted even it
says it is encrypted and of course the carrier will alwais be wrong, there is no 2766 carrier becouse the PDU is Encrypted.
Carrier 2766 is way outside the 390-395 bandwidth.
And this only shows in an early software version for example 1.05.0.
Even the ISSI is also sometimes shown in the Main Window like the second picture with 5139274.
This I also know is not an encrypted ISSI. But in the old version it also show some encrypted ISSI.
There is no point using a earlier version of the plug-in as a reference for something that was always wrong.

Say there are 3 MS in an encrypted call.
There is no way to associate them to each other (because the call control PDU is encrypted)
The only thing we can see is the ISSI (maybe clear or encrypted).
The end result if we were to add the entries to the call list tab would be that each MS would have it's own entry and the elements shown would been incorrect. Why would you (or anyone else) want to see incorrect information?
Also, there is no way to tell if the PDUs been sent to the ISSI are even call control related.

When these encrypted PDUs are seen (and it's enabled to show them), they are shown in the PDU output window, this is all you can get out of it.



Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
515
oz1jua is writing:
As I told before even when PDU is encrypted the ISSI is not encrypted on some older radio.
I think that all radio from Sepura does not encrypt the ISSI on my network.

oz1jua know that ISSI 8202231 and 5139274 are not encrypted .
Not all network using the standards protocol, always be curious to investigate this.

//
 

thewraith2008

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2016
Messages
973
oz1jua is writing:
As I told before even when PDU is encrypted the ISSI is not encrypted on some older radio.
I think that all radio from Sepura does not encrypt the ISSI on my network.

oz1jua know that ISSI 8202231 and 5139274 are not encrypted .
Not all network using the standards protocol, always be curious to investigate this.
Weather the ISSI value is encrypted or not is irrelevant, the rest of the elements in the encrypted PDU are.

The standards are available for you to read and 'investigate this'.
I have already read it and made the determination that encrypted PDUs have nothing of use to show.
If you think this is wrong then prove me wrong by demonstrating it using references from the standards. Not by saying an old version of the plug-in (which is wrong) showed it so it must be able to be shown.

I have not idea what you people want from me here.
The only thing you are going to get is what is already output to the PDU window. Nothing else.
I don't know how many ways I have to explain it. It's encrypted, you just don't XOR it and all is revealed.

I am not keeping anything hidden from you. The plug-in shows what it sees and doesn't what it can't.
The old versions showed useless rubbish that was wrong. It's been fixed so it doesn't show rubbish.




Latest version (v1.0.16.0) can be found here: Release post
 

hamradionl

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
515
thewraith2008
I understand that oz1jua like to fallow ISSI on his network?
oz1jua, correct me if i misunderstand?
 
Top