• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ARC996 Conventional RR import

Status
Not open for further replies.

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,185
Location
Indiana
Can anyone get conventional RR import to work? I cannot get it to import groups (sub catagories) or any Freq's. It only creates the
system as conventional and thats it. No groups or Freq's.. They are all checked in the box....Anyone have any ideas? :) If it is working for others, then I now I'm doing something wrong..Can someone with ARC996 see if they can get it to work?
 
Last edited:

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,624
Location
Eastern MA
Same problem. I sent an email to Gommert asking if this had been activated yet or not. I'll let you know what his reply. Trunk import works well and I see that the UASD import feature now correctly imports site and frequency data.

Gary
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,185
Location
Indiana
Awsome...That lets me know the problem is not on my end, I was sure I was doing everything right, but had to ask.. Thank you very much:) I'm sure Gommert will have this fixed by time the software is released:cool:
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,624
Location
Eastern MA
I heard from Gommert this morning. The issue was fixed in version 0.93, which he says can be downloaded from the same link. I'm at work right now and won't get to download that until this evening.

Gary
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
4,624
Location
Eastern MA
I'll be interested in knowing if it's working correctly. Hopefully, I'll be able to download the update tonight when I get home.

Gary
 

W4KRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 1, 2001
Messages
2,917
Location
Coconut Creek, FL
Is it correct that you can only get the Beta release if you pre-purchase the software? IOW, you can't try unless you buy.
 

scannerfreak

Moderator
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
5,185
Location
Indiana
It's working fine now :) Yes, you have to pre pay for the software to get the beta. I'm not sure if you will be able to try it when it comes out or not. Gommert will have to answer that one..
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top