Again with formatting!!!!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

N2MWE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Messages
2,461
Location
New York State, Land of King Putz
Why in God's name do I have to keep formatting the damned card in my 436 everytime I connect it?!?!? I have asked this several times, and I would really like to know what the hell this is. This is truly a great scanner, other than that. Am I doing somthing wrong? I connect the scanner, hit mass storage, Parallells connects the scanner to Windows 7, device icon in the bar says BCD436, underneath removeable disk E, BUT, the computer says I MUST format the drive. WHY?!?!? Is this a bug with Windows, or is it the scanner. It happens on my Mac Mini, my Macbook, and on a Windows 7 Toshiba.

PLEASE someone help.
 

sibbley

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,467
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
Used to happen to me all the time with my PSR-800 (also windows 7). Never figured out the cause. It stopped when I replaced the original SD card with an 8 gig. I just figured it was the card the scanner came with.

I don't know if this is the cause of your issue, but may be worth a shot to try a new card.
 

thundermedic

Database Administrator
Database Admin
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
556
Location
Calgary, Alberta
I have tried posting about this a few times, I have the same issues with my 436hp and my HP1.

UPMan, help us!
 

dmaria

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 24, 2010
Messages
247
Why in God's name do I have to keep formatting the damned card in my 436 everytime I connect it?!?!? I have asked this several times, and I would really like to know what the hell this is. This is truly a great scanner, other than that. Am I doing somthing wrong? I connect the scanner, hit mass storage, Parallells connects the scanner to Windows 7, device icon in the bar says BCD436, underneath removeable disk E, BUT, the computer says I MUST format the drive. WHY?!?!? Is this a bug with Windows, or is it the scanner. It happens on my Mac Mini, my Macbook, and on a Windows 7 Toshiba.

PLEASE someone help.
Works fine on my iMac and the Macbook Pro using Fusion 5 and Windows 7 Pro 64bit. My previous computer ( also a Windows 7 Pro 64bit ) was not able to read or write any SD cards no matter what device I used to read them. I think the Nero software messed up the drivers. After that, it only saw the cards as a removable drive. Windows works better running on my Mac than it ever did on a PC ( imagine the irony ).
 

sibbley

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,467
Location
Nazareth, Pennsylvania
Works fine on my iMac and the Macbook Pro using Fusion 5 and Windows 7 Pro 64bit. My previous computer ( also a Windows 7 Pro 64bit ) was not able to read or write any SD cards no matter what device I used to read them. I think the Nero software messed up the drivers. After that, it only saw the cards as a removable drive. Windows works better running on my Mac than it ever did on a PC ( imagine the irony ).
You know, I had a problem with a usb drive once. It ended up that the Nero burning software was the cause.
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
4,853
Location
Somewhere other than home :(
Why in God's name do I have to keep formatting the damned card in my 436 everytime I connect it?!?!? I have asked this several times, and I would really like to know what the hell this is. This is truly a great scanner, other than that. Am I doing somthing wrong? I connect the scanner, hit mass storage, Parallells connects the scanner to Windows 7, device icon in the bar says BCD436, underneath removeable disk E, BUT, the computer says I MUST format the drive. WHY?!?!? Is this a bug with Windows, or is it the scanner. It happens on my Mac Mini, my Macbook, and on a Windows 7 Toshiba.

PLEASE someone help.
I know this doesn't help you any, but I'm not having any issue like that using Win7.
 

Salvation

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
147
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
I am thinking its a Paralells issue.. I have the same issue but when using the same thing in boot camp I have no issues..

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
 

Dafe1er

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
789
Location
Off in a far away place, far from u.......
I am thinking its a Paralells issue.. I have the same issue but when using the same thing in boot camp I have no issues..

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Isn't Paralells for Mac Pc's? If so this just might be the reason you are getting a conflict.

I am running widows 7 64 bit on a 17" Asus laptop.

The only issue I have is when using third party software. I have to restart my 436 before plugging into the PC and third party software. This is known and has been addressed by UPman.

Maybe you have something not set right with your program.
 

Salvation

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
147
Location
Little Egg Harbor, NJ
I have no issues reading the microSD in an SD card reader built into my iMac using Parallels but Sentinel is not able to read it. I have to change my Sentinel directory for it to read it. The "Read from Scanner" will not be able to find the card or directory. If I plug the scanner in using the supplied USB cable, the microSD will be corrupt immediately.. I will try a different cable to see if it works..
 

AZScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,352
Location
Somewhere in this room. Right now, you're very col
Do you have any other computers available, such as a work computer you can try connecting the scanner on to see if it's working? There's so many variables at play here: varying USB Cables, different computers, different cards, etc. We need to eliminate as many as we can to get to the root cause.

If you can connect it to your work computer and Windows can "see" the scanner then it's not the scanner or the cable - it's something in common with your computers at home. If it can't, then either the scanner, the memory card or the cable is to blame. Let's try this and see if we can start narrowing things down.

-AZ
 

N2MWE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 30, 2001
Messages
2,461
Location
New York State, Land of King Putz
Kosher. I tried on two Macs running Parallels and a Toshiba running Windows 7. The OS on the Macs are also Win 7. Used the Uniden cable, then tried another USB cable. Same thing. Now here it is. I format the card. Clear user data and reload. Disconnect. Now later if I want to change something once again format and clear. It is getting old. Sometimes I can only format with a reader. I had this with the 536 as well. I even tried switching from USB 3 to USB 2. No joy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

AZScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,352
Location
Somewhere in this room. Right now, you're very col
5 cards and two scanners. That (to me at least) does not sound like the cards or scanners are to blame. Let's see the error message that comes up when you say " the computer says I MUST format the drive". I really suspect something in common with the computers is causing this.

-AZ
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top