Broadcastify Calls - One Year In - 300+ Systems

thatoneiowan

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
85
Location
Iowa
Curious - if a system is already registered and publishing to Calls, is there any reason for another person to offer the same (trunked) system as well?
Depending on the system different towers might carry differnt traffic. I feed two towers on two systems and that helps cover a lot of things since some things are on one tower but not another or vice versa
 

louisik1

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
9
Location
Seattle, WA
Depending on the system different towers might carry differnt traffic. I feed two towers on two systems and that helps cover a lot of things since some things are on one tower but not another or vice versa
But let's say I would want to broadcast the same system as you. Legacy Broadcastify allows us to customize our feeds to only certain talkgroups to tailor it to specific audience. With Calls, if you're publishing 100 talk groups from the entire system, is there any reason for me to also publish just the 10 talk groups I would broadcast to my local audience? It seems redundant, from what I'm seeing.

Thanks!
 

apu

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
123
is there any reason for me to also publish just the 10 talk groups I would broadcast to my local audience? It seems redundant, from what I'm seeing.
It helps insure those 10 talk groups are in the system in case the other feed provider goes down or is receiving more radio traffic than they have resources to process. Though, if you have the radio resources to feed more than just the 10 talk groups, that benefits the larger audience with virtually no extra cost to you. A slight increase in your Internet bandwidth used but unless you are on a metered connection or slow DSL, you probably won't notice.
 

louisik1

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jul 31, 2009
Messages
9
Location
Seattle, WA
Right, that jives with what I was figuring. I saw some others talking about their calls being rejected as duplicates because someone else is also publishing the same stuff. Would that apply is the situation here, where I could set up to publish the same system as someone else, but 90% of my calls are rejected because their calls arrive 300ms sooner?

Thank you for taking the time,
Louis
 

apu

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
123
Would that apply is the situation here, where I could set up to publish the same system as someone else, but 90% of my calls are rejected because their calls arrive 300ms sooner?
Potentially. Though I don't believe there is any penalty for duplicate calls.
 

ChrisABQ

...
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
639
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Been feeding Broadcastify Calls for 1 1/2 months now and some issues have been found regarding 15 minute blocks of missing voice transmissions and missing archived transmissions for those same blocks of time. Was compared between my feed and a user monitoring live comm's on their end of the same system/site. Wondering if this is a known issue or maybe a bug in the Calls system. This appears to be completely random over various TG's.

Windows 10 (Rebooted daily)
SDR Trunk Version 0.5.0 Alpha 6
3 RTL SDR Dongles
Site: Albuquerque Simulcast Site Details (New Mexico Statewide Public Safety Radio System)
Node: Node 899: New Mexico Statewide Public Safety Radio System<br />Site: Albuquerque Simulcast (Bernalillo County) - Live (broadcastify.com)
 

KI5IRE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
353
Location
Johnson County, TX
Is there any software capable of decoding NEXEDGE for the Calls platform? There is a NEXEDGE trunked system here in DFW I am in range of that I would be interested in broadcasting sometime in the future.
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,907
Location
San Antonio, TX
Been feeding Broadcastify Calls for 1 1/2 months now and some issues have been found regarding 15 minute blocks of missing voice transmissions and missing archived transmissions for those same blocks of time. Was compared between my feed and a user monitoring live comm's on their end of the same system/site. Wondering if this is a known issue or maybe a bug in the Calls system. This appears to be completely random over various TG's.

Windows 10 (Rebooted daily)
SDR Trunk Version 0.5.0 Alpha 6
3 RTL SDR Dongles
Site: Albuquerque Simulcast Site Details (New Mexico Statewide Public Safety Radio System)
Node: Node 899: New Mexico Statewide Public Safety Radio System<br />Site: Albuquerque Simulcast (Bernalillo County) - Live (broadcastify.com)
I’m not aware of any bugs or issues such as the one you describe - I’m sorry.
 

scottb908

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
166
Location
Terryville CT
Really like this idea! Setting up something like this would free up at least one scanner at Casa de Radio. Could it be made to work from an existing Calls node our would it require a new machine to be set up?



Like this too!

I am using SDR Truck and from the same machine feeding 2 different Call Systems as well as a Legacy feed. All using the one app and 2 SDR dongles.
 
Top