• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

G-Series Trunking Free Scan Beta Test II

Status
Not open for further replies.

picscan

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
323
Location
CA
I had 1.4, my g5 broke, they gave me a refurbished one but 1.4 wasn't included. I miss the freescan and recording button.
 

lebrunmn

Retired... Get off my lawn!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
768
Location
Hampshire County, WV
It did take a bit of time from the date I applied for the follow-on firmware until I received it. I'm sure it has to do with the need to include the serial numbers in the firmware releases. Seems as though they are releasing the second Beta in batches.
 

KevinC

Other
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
11,813
Location
Home
It did take a bit of time from the date I applied for the follow-on firmware until I received it. I'm sure it has to do with the need to include the serial numbers in the firmware releases. Seems as though they are releasing the second Beta in batches.

Did we need to reapply to receive the Beta II?
 

lebrunmn

Retired... Get off my lawn!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
768
Location
Hampshire County, WV
Did we need to reapply to receive the Beta II?
I'm not entirely certain about that, but since I purchased a UHF G5 to supplement my original VHF G5, I just decided to reapply for the Beta II at Unication's profile sharing site while uploading a profile. When I received the Beta II notice, I found that both my G5s were listed in the serial number file. I couldn't hurt to reapply.
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
2,444
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
Too many opinions cause NEVER ending changes so NOTHING would ever be released.. Restricted Beta is the only way to go.. They can always create more updates.. Look at the Batwings..
You are correct, but alpha is typically when opinions can influence the product features. Once it's at beta the feature set is usually locked. Of course, I have no idea how Unication handles software development in this context.
 

blackbelter

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2004
Messages
842
Can you apply 1.4 on top of 1.3 of course with an updated PPS ?
i realize that 1.4 is not backward computable and can not be reverted back to 1.2 or 1.3
Thanks
 

AdamHLG

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
200
With the caveat that I am not using my G5 as a pager, I can say that this latest 1.4 beta is working very well. Keep expectations in check regarding the scan feature. You will miss transmissions as it acquires one system after another to check talkgroups on one system at a time. So if a transmission starts on a given system right after the G5 moves on to the next system, you’ll need to wait till the scan lands back on that given system. With that in mind, it actually changes between systems pretty quickly. I only check 1 talkgroup on each of 6 systems (main FD dispatch from surrounding counties). Obviously if you are only scanning 2 systems the complete round trip scan operation will happen quicker. I’m still quite happy to have a second G5. This will allow you to lock into whatever you want to hear while scanning other jurisdictions.

TL;DR: This was worth the wait!
 

dhmann1811

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
286
With the caveat that I am not using my G5 as a pager, I can say that this latest 1.4 beta is working very well. Keep expectations in check regarding the scan feature. You will miss transmissions as it acquires one system after another to check talkgroups on one system at a time. So if a transmission starts on a given system right after the G5 moves on to the next system, you’ll need to wait till the scan lands back on that given system. With that in mind, it actually changes between systems pretty quickly. I only check 1 talkgroup on each of 6 systems (main FD dispatch from surrounding counties). Obviously if you are only scanning 2 systems the complete round trip scan operation will happen quicker. I’m still quite happy to have a second G5. This will allow you to lock into whatever you want to hear while scanning other jurisdictions.

TL;DR: This was worth the wait!
That is great to hear and very positive! Regarding missed transmissions, wouldn't that be a similar issue if I'm scanning multiple systems on my SDS100 scanner where I could miss transmissions? I'm thinking in theory this is not much different from a scanner depending on how many systems and talkgroups you are scanning.
 

AdamHLG

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
200
That is great to hear and very positive! Regarding missed transmissions, wouldn't that be a similar issue if I'm scanning multiple systems on my SDS100 scanner where I could miss transmissions? I'm thinking in theory this is not much different from a scanner depending on how many systems and talkgroups you are scanning.

Yes. It would be precisely the same thing. However the actual reception on the Unication is far superior in my experience.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top