New DSD+ Fastlane v2.242 Released

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,355
Location
Toronto, Ontario
wizard I removed the 2 frequencies from the scan list and it threw up errors "wave block out". The scanlist was created automatically and only found it when I was digging to figure out how to keep the bandwidth setting from changing when it moved from one frequency to the other.
Scan lists are never created automatically. Does not compute.

I lowered the gain and I see the err's but I seem to still be getting clear audio and full convo.
No, you lowered all of the gains. I didn't recommend that.
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
842
Location
Durham Region
Like slicer said there should be no scanlist involved you should just be sitting on the control frequency. It looks cleaner with the gain down and less background noise. DSD+ tells FMPx what the bandwidth should be for the signal type it is automatic.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,217
Location
Medford, NJ
I cannot figure out which security setting in Win10 I have to disable to get FMP24-CC to run. The first time I tried to run FMP24-CC it flashed a security warring but it was gone before I could read it. Now when I try to start FMP24-CC it just flashes real quick on screen and closes. I'm just running the windows security that comes with win10. Its a fresh install and not much else installed on the machine. I've been picking through the security setting for the last hour and I can't figure it out. Any help appreciated.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,355
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Simplify your life and edit the FMP24-CC.bat file and add a second line that just has a PAUSE command:

FMP24 -rc -i1 -o20001 -P0.0 -f935.0
PAUSE


Then you should be able to see whatever error is happening.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,217
Location
Medford, NJ
Thank you for the tip slicer,

When paused I get this message: 'FMP24' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Would coping my fully functional DSDPlus directory from a win7 32 bit system to a WIN10 64 bit machine cause this perhaps?
 

Jay911

.
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
9,262
Location
Bragg Creek, Alberta
Thank you for the tip slicer,

When paused I get this message: 'FMP24' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Would coping my fully functional DSDPlus directory from a win7 32 bit system to a WIN10 64 bit machine cause this perhaps?
You probably have Windows Defender providing your virus/threat scanning. It has a known false positive and is quarantining (deleting) FMP24.exe from the dsdplus folder.

Go into Windows Defender's settings in the Settings app and un-quarantine it, then set an exclusion that tells Defender to ignore the dsdplus folder. Setting an exclusion only on FMP24.exe doesn't seem to work, as I tried that three times and it still kept wiping it out.
 

2020Alerts

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
70
On Jan 30, 2020 16:03:31 CST I bought a Whistler WS1040 in hopes of figuring out how to retrieve local bus radio transmissions. Ended up selling the whistler and buying a UNIDEN BCD325P2 with a $60 DMR Update key. Bought a 180 day subscription from RR for trunked systems. Turned out the info I needed wasn't on RR. Lucky for me and asking the right question to find the right answers a stranger pointed me in the right direction on the correct frequencies and system to use.

Now, I get all transmissions from the airspy mini even though the scanner receives about 90% of them. I think the new whip on the way will fix that. Shooting darts in the dark is no way in finding answers. The recommendation on the NooElec RaTLSnake M5 from slicer was a big help. Using HDSDR once I deciphered the software everything started to make sense once I could see all the frequencies in a clear visual.

Today all the dumptruck drivers and taxi drivers are coming in clear as a bell. Thanks for the help it made all the difference.

Oh, I noticed when the freq change my original 12.5 BW changes back to 7.6 and with the 12.5 its clearer. Any way to prevent reverting to 7.6?

I have in the fmpa batch 12.5 but once the signal switches it stays 7.6 onward.

*DSDPlus.networks
Cap+, 463, "Freedom Towers"

*DSDPlus.sites
Cap+, 463, 1, "WNYY415"

*DSDPlus.frequencies
; Freedom Towers
Cap+, 463, 1, 5, 460.675, 460.675, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 3, 461.525, 461.525, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 1, 463.225, 463.225, 0.0, 0

*FMPA-CC.bat
FMPA -rc -i1 -b12.5 -_3 -v100 -L13 -M11 -V6 -o20001 -f461.525

*1R.bat
DSDPlus -r1 -e -T -E -Pwav -i20001 >>1R-log.txt

*FMPA.cfg
; Airspy serial number list
2.5 ; sampling rate (2.5 Msps)
1024 ; spectrum window width
32 ; FFT size (16k, 32k, 64k)
10 ; spectrum update rate in Hz
-5000 6250 7500 12500 15000 25000 100000 ; step size table; units = Hz; negate default
. ; DSD+ path
.\FreqList.csv ; primary frequency list CSV path\filename
.\FreqList2.csv ; auxiliary frequency list CSV path\filename
miles and bearing ; miles or kilometers
20.9 ; search distance

 

Attachments

inside

Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2020
Messages
8
Hi All.

About DSD 2.242 ERROR on Running with Sdr# :

DSD+ single receiver mode requires TCP linking to FMPA/FMPP/FMP24




Solution:

Find config: -wsl10.10 -wss200.300 -wsp100 -wel50.50 -wes400.500 -weh15 -wcl90.90 -wch15
replace to : -wsl10.10 -wss200.300 -wsp100 -wel50.50 -wes400.500 -weh15 -wcl90.90 -wch15 -rp


just added Passive digital monitoring for enable VB Cable options.


B.R.
 

2020Alerts

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
70
May help someone else save some time. I was using sdrsharp and migrated to hdsdr to visualize where signals were popping up in a spectrum. Today I wanted to expand my frequencies I monitor so I started searching with my scanner vhf band, 70cm band and uhf standard band along with my systems search. I was listening to a single system using FL. I thought I already had all the freqs and all of a sudden I hear the same audio coming through on the scanner much lower on the spectrum than I had ever seen.

Just guessing the system had a lot of traffic and it expanded to another freq. Never seen any lcn's only gives where a rest chan is. The format I used works fine but I have no idea if its the correct way.

; Freedom Towers
Cap+, 463, 1, 5, 460.675, 460.675, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 4, 451.675, 451.675, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 3, 461.525, 461.525, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 2, 463.225, 463.225, 0.0, 0


The next issue was understanding lna, mix and vga on the airspy for optimization of gain. Once I read this I understood or think I understand how to setup the gain. I dropped all levels to zero then bumped up lna and mix at the same level until I had a freq locked. Then bumped up vga until all the errors where gone.
What's the difference between LNA Gain vs VGA Gain
https://www.reddit.com/r/RTLSDR/comments/8swruu
Does anyone know how to get rid of the annoying sound of chatter when a signal is peaking up and down. Like chatter and it seems to control it better when the bw is wider than 7.6. I've set my fmpa batch file with 12.5 but once the rest chan changes it reverts to 7.6.

Also, any way to clear all the log files on exit instead of manually clearing them once they get too big.

I have looked everywhere on RR and the net with no answers. Should mention DSDPlusUI.exe has been very helpful.
 

Attachments

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,355
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Just guessing the system had a lot of traffic and it expanded to another freq. Never seen any lcn's only gives where a rest chan is. The format I used works fine but I have no idea if its the correct way.

; Freedom Towers
Cap+, 463, 1, 5, 460.675, 460.675, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 4, 451.675, 451.675, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 3, 461.525, 461.525, 0.0, 0

Cap+, 463, 1, 2, 463.225, 463.225, 0.0, 0
No, it's not. You haven't read and followed the instructions in DSDPlus.txt regarding DMR entries in DSDPlus.frequencies.

Does anyone know how to get rid of the annoying sound of chatter when a signal is peaking up and down.
Don't enable source audio monitoring.

Also, any way to clear all the log files on exit instead of manually clearing them once they get too big.
Sure - just add deletion commands to the end of the batch file that you use to run DSD+.
 

Kazzaw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
62
Location
South East QLD, Australia
Does anyone know what this might be?

Displays as this in DSDPlus CC Montior; 2020/04/09 15:55:51 Private data call; Tgt=3000251 Src=8937 Ch=327
Doesn't show anything in DSDPlus VC Monitor

From VC.Bat Window -

Code:
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  CSBK Tier III Pvt Data Grant (2:1) Tgt=3000251 Src=8937 ch=328
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  CSBK Tier III Pvt Data Grant (2:1) Tgt=3000251 Src=8937 ch=328
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  Data Header DPF=[3:ConfData] Tgt=3000251 Src=8937 Conf=1 SAP=[3:UDP Comp] Blocks=2 Pad=0 Last=1 Seq=0 S=0 N(S)=0
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
SYS_Parms:  SysCode=10.0001.00010110
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  Rate 3/4 Data 6C 67 01 5F 5F 0D 15 22 03 00 00 01 51 A7 30 E5  lg.__.."....Q.0.
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  Rate 3/4 Data E5 6C 0E 9D CB 08 4C 6C 00 08 56 00  .l....Ll..V.
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
SYS_Parms:  SysCode=10.0001.00010110
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  TLC Tier III Emerg OVCM PC Grant Tgt=12255266 Src=15294469 ch=1465
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  TLC Tier III Emerg OVCM PC Grant Tgt=12255266 Src=15294469 ch=1465
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
SYS_Parms:  SysCode=10.0001.00010110
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  Data Header DPF=[1:Resp] Tgt=8937 Src=3000251 SAP=[3:UDP Comp] RX OK
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  CSBK Clear  Ch=0  TgtRID=ALLMSI  Src=TSI
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
SYS_Parms:  SysCode=10.0001.00010110
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  CSBK Clear  Ch=0  TgtRID=ALLMSI  Src=TSI
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
+DMR                slot2    BS DATA       DCC=1  CSBK Clear  Ch=0  TgtRID=ALLMSI  Src=TSI
+DMR           slot1         BS DATA       DCC=1  Idle         
SYS_Parms:  SysCode=10.0001.00010110
 

7312345

Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2015
Messages
127
I have got DSDPLUS 2246 but when I open it it appears: iniyiating TCP connection to 127.0.0.1
TCP connection error 16001
NO connection could be made because the target machine actively refused
I can't solve it. My system is Windows 10. I use SDR to connect the laptop. Who can tell me how to solve it? Thank you.
 

imonitorit

Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
89
Location
Indian River County, Florida
I have got DSDPLUS 2246 but when I open it it appears: iniyiating TCP connection to 127.0.0.1
TCP connection error 16001
NO connection could be made because the target machine actively refused
I can't solve it. My system is Windows 10. I use SDR to connect the laptop. Who can tell me how to solve it? Thank you.
I was getting the same message and it drove me nuts. To spare you the details. it worked after I did the following:

1) Create a txt file in notepad with the following info (change the start frequency I have -f769.83125) to whatever you want

start FMP24 -i1 -o20002 -f769.83125 -b12.5 -P0 -q1 -g37.2 -_1 -wsl000.00
start DSDPlus -F1 -r1 -e -m1 -i20002 -OM NUL


2) Save as txt file but change the name to something you will remember and make the extension .bat.
Such as "Startme.bat". This file should be in the same folder as the programs dsdplus and fmp are in.

Double click on this file and see how things go.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,355
Location
Toronto, Ontario
RTFN (Read The Fine Notes.txt)


Using DSD+ with external signal sources

DSD+ can be used with external signal sources such as a properly discriminator-tapped receiver
or SDR software such as SDR#. To use DSD+ with these sources, use the menus in DSD+ to
select Passive Digital Monitor mode and then to select the audio input device that carries
the digital audio signal. When running in this mode, DSD+ can be used to monitor conventional
analog and supported digital signals; DSD+ will not directly support trunk tracking.
 
Last edited:
Top