• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan: Official Software Thread

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
mike_s104 said:
Thanks Bob...

Build 3 names the files like I was looking for. (folders per each day would help organize, but I'm not complaining.) works beautifully!!
if I do the folders suggestion, I may make the option something like this.

Organize Recordings In Sub Folders By:

Date
Frequency / TGID
Date - Frequency / TGID
Frequency / TGID - Date

Bob
 

mike_s104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
4,674
Location
Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
ProScan said:
if I do the folders suggestion, I may make the option something like this.

Organize Recordings In Sub Folders By:

Date
Frequency / TGID
Date - Frequency / TGID
Frequency / TGID - Date

Bob

that would be perfect. :) I still need to pay for it. I've been very busy and the demo is working wonderfully. I'm able to stream at work and keep an ear on what's going on at home. thanks again for taking suggestions and making a great app. :)


was the option for MP3 compression removed?
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
mike_s104 said:
was the feature/option to convert the recorded wav files to MP3s removed?
Yes and I also put that on my web site in the Version History. There may be some licensing issues involved.
 

mike_s104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
4,674
Location
Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
ProScan said:
Yes and I also put that on my web site in the Version History. There may be some licensing issues involved.

Thanks. I didn't notice it on the site. :) Could there be an option to use an external application like in Exact Audio Copy where the use will need to provide LAME?
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
mike_s104 said:
Thanks. I didn't notice it on the site. :) Could there be an option to use an external application like in Exact Audio Copy where the use will need to provide LAME?
I'm not planning to do anything like that but will keep it in mind. Next up is adding more scanners.

Bob
www.proscan.org
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Atten Modes - Can this sticky title be changed to "Offical ProScan Software Thread"?

ProScan Ver 1.7 Build 4 is out. I'm committed in making this the best Computer Aided Scanning software.
ProScan supports the BCD996T, BC15T, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BC250D, and BC296D scanners.
The Scanner Over IP feature has been redone with the Point-To-Point mode eliminated and the Multicast mode now can accept multiple Control Client connections.

www.proscan.org

Bob
 

mike_s104

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
4,674
Location
Berkeley Co. WV/ Loudoun Co. VA
ProScan said:
Atten Modes - Can this sticky title be changed to "Offical ProScan Software Thread"?

ProScan Ver 1.7 Build 4 is out. I'm committed in making this the best Computer Aided Scanning software.
ProScan supports the BCD996T, BC15T, BC780XLT, BC785D, BC796D, BC250D, and BC296D scanners.
The Scanner Over IP feature has been redone with the Point-To-Point mode eliminated and the Multicast mode now can accept multiple Control Client connections.

www.proscan.org

Bob
Great update with the recording folders!! :) Thank you.
 

WarWizard

Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
17
ProScan said:
ProScan Version 1.7 Build 2 includes the RadioReference Imports feature, improved Scanner Over IP, and bug fixes.

Supported scanners are the BCD996T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D.

I'm thriving to make this the best Computer Aided Scanning program and suggestions are very much appreciated.

http://www.proscan.org/index.htm

Bob
Would ProScan work on a UBC3300XLT which is basically the European version of the BC250D?
 

ICP963

Member
Joined
May 17, 2003
Messages
246
Location
Chandler, AZ
WarWizard said:
Would ProScan work on a UBC3300XLT which is basically the European version of the BC250D?
ProScan has a 30 day free trial, download it and try it. If it does work with the UBC3300XLT I am sure you will like it. I am feeding with a 250D and ProScan and love it.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
ProScan Version 1.7 Build 5 is out

I have finally just released ProScan Version 1.7 Build 5. The BCD396T scanner has been added. The Remote Scanner Over IP has been made more stable with the intermittent disconnects at a minimum. Also many small improvements have been made.
 

slypx

Quebec DB Adm
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
276
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
ProScan and BC780XLT

Just bought the software and used it with my 396 and 996 and it works fine.

When I used it with my BC780XLT, I don't seem to be able to control the volume ??

It is just me or I'm blind don't find the volume control ?????????
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
When I used it with my BC780XLT, I don't seem to be able to control the volume ??
The 780 volume can't be controlled from software. No protocol command to do it and therefore there's no virtual volume control on ProScan. I suspect that the scanner volume control is wired to the amp/speaker section unlike the newer DMA models with the volume control tied to the processor probably via A/D and I/O.
 
Last edited:

slypx

Quebec DB Adm
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
276
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
The 780 volume can't be controlled from software. No protocol command to do it and therefore there's no virtual volume control on ProScan. I suspect that the scanner volume control is wired to the amp/speaker section unlike the newer DMA models with the volume control tied to the processor probably via A/D and I/O.
OK thanks - Finally I'm sure I'm not blind !

Thanks for a fast reply !
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I've used apps for the BCD396T on my BR330T as well - would love to see support for the 330T!
The BR330T and BC246T will be next.

BTW in your last post, you quoted an old message. ProScan now supports the BCD396T.
 
Last edited:

KN4QHZ

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 21, 2004
Messages
31
Location
Ashburn, Va.
The Best...

By far one of the best S/W packages available. Keep up the excellent work and support
 
Top