ProScan: Official Software Thread

ra7850

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
Messages
330
Location
Northeastern Pennsylvania
Do this. Make sure the web server is running. Open a command prompt and type:

netstat -an

post the output

Try typing this command instead from an administrator command prompt then upload results. The results will be written to a text file named netstat.output.txt The file will be located in the folder that you ran the netstat command from.

netstat -banf > netstat.output.txt
 

ra7850

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 30, 2003
Messages
330
Location
Northeastern Pennsylvania
So even after a port change to 5001 and the web server running, in a browser you can't access http://127.0.0.1:5001 on the machine the Proscan server is running on?
I believe that the web server would not have started if something else had that port open. Try stopping the web server, then restart it. Do you get any errors in Proscan when you try to restart it?
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Update>Proscsn PC is now communicating with the web server. (Chrome browser)
I still can not communicate with the web server on a 2nd computer or phone. (Chrome Browser)
 

ausscan

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
204
What address are you trying to connect to from your phone, and is it on the same network?
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
I updated my User Account on the Proscan PC. Tried connecting to web server. work like a charm every time, but only on that computer. no luck with 2nd computer or phone, same network
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,575
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I updated my User Account on the Proscan PC. Tried connecting to web server. work like a charm every time, but only on that computer. no luck with 2nd computer or phone, same network
Change the Max Connections from 1 to a higher value on the Web Server tab. Stop the server first.
 

SaSal

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
18
Just to cover all bases, can we get

Proscan PC that works,
IP address:
Mask:
Gateway:

Proscan PC that does NOT work
IP address:
Mask:
Gateway:

Can each PC Ping each other ?
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Max connections change to 10>No effect

Proscan PC
192.168.1.13
????
192.168.1.1

Non Proscan PC
192.168.1.12
????
192.168.1.1

no ping from either computer

using correct IP addess
 

SaSal

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
18
Proscan PC
192.168.1.13
????
192.168.1.1

Non Proscan PC
192.168.1.12
????
192.168.1.1
In cmd prompt - ipconfig will give Ip and subnet mask (expect it to be 255.255.255.0 ) as long as they the same on each PC etc then it will be fine.

The fact you cannot ping means either 1, they are on different subnets or 2 there is a firewall somewhere blocking ICMP.

If it is indeed a firewall, then chances are it is also blocking access, and most likely would be by blocking inbound connections - e.g the PC hosting pro scan denying any connections, resulting in other PC - phone etc not allowed to connect.

When you uninstalled Norton, from memory it will then turn on Windows FW by default, did you then turn that off and test ?

I would suggest on both PC's ensure :
1. Same subnet mask ( 99.9% sure it will be ..but hey been doing this too long to say 100% :p )
2. Both have Norton or any other FW software uninstalled
3. Windows FW turned off on both
4. Ensure you can get each PC pinging the other - once this is working the rest should fall into place.
5. Should that get everything working- turn on FW's 1 by 1 and test - if it stop then can work on fixing the issue and allowing the FW's to operate.
 
Top