ProScan: Official Software Thread

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Thank you to all the help, but since I have taken a break from this last time. I am back to square one with NO communications with any of my computers. I am a broken person by Proscan. Hold nothing against the program.
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Wow! You have issues. Never asked for your help to start with and really don,t want the BS from you. Plenty other people here kind enough to help not to criticize.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,999
Location
NW Tenn
Buddrousa APPARENTLY YOU DO NOT KNOW HOW TO READ. Read the whole post before commenting, also not everyone here
I run 20 copies of PROSCAN with web servers I read well also. Also I have read the almost 6000 post in this topic have you.
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
What is your problem? You really do issues. I really don't care if you had 200 web servers running. Doubt you very well read. Stop with the harassment!!
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
7,999
Location
NW Tenn
You say harassment you harassed the best software writer so bad he will not sell you software now and yet it is our fault. Sorry last reply to you.
IGNORE
 

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
876
Back to the problem, if you cannot ping, then you either have a subnet mask issue or a firewall. Forget ProScan until you can get pings to work.
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Latest Info:

SDS200 > Proscan = OK

Proscan PC = 192.168.1.15
2nd PC = 192.168.1.8

Firewall OFF
192.168.1.15 < > 192.168.1.8 Ping = OK
Proscan >192.168.1.15 = No Link
Proscan >192.168.1.8 = No Link

Once again any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you to all that has help and any more help in the future.
 

Attachments

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,479
Location
Ontario, Calif.
When you hit the Start button, does the button change to Stop (as it should) or does it stay on Start?
Are you using this URL on both computers? 192.168.1.15:5001
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
I want to Thank all for your help, but after numerous untold hours, I can not seem to proceed further then having the scanner link to Proscan. I guess I just don't have the computer sense to get any further. I have thrown in the towel. Thanks again!
 

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
876
I want to Thank all for your help, but after numerous untold hours, I can not seem to proceed further then having the scanner link to Proscan. I guess I just don't have the computer sense to get any further. I have thrown in the towel. Thanks again!
To be honest, you haven’t answered many questions and that hasn’t helped. For example, it was asked a few moments ago if you started the web server, because in your latest screenshots it wasn’t running.

I’m sorry you weren’t able to get it to work.
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
belvdr i apologize, but I have become somewhat frustrated. I thought I have enough computer knowledge to be able set up Proscan.

Latest info:
Scanner linked to Proscan
Proscan Web Sever operational on Proscan PC (FW on, Chrome Browser)
2nd Computer no Proscan Web Sever Page (FW off both computers, Chrome Browser)

FW Off (Both Computers):
Proscan PC > 2nd PC = Ping OK
2nd PC > Proscan PC = Ping OK

Both Computers:
Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.1688.1.1
 
Top