ProScan: Official Software Thread

OldRabbit

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
Messages
62
54Firefighter - are you attempting to connect to the scanner - using the Web Server in Proscan ?

I have not done this previously, but enabling the web server in Proscan, allowed me to connect to the Web Server in Proscan from another computer (on the same LAN Segment) at <proscan_ip_address:5000>

I can see the scanner display update at the 1 second intervals I specified - and have sound in the web browser.

Are you by any chance trying to connect via the Internet - not locally at home ?
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,964
54Firefighter - are you attempting to connect to the scanner - using the Web Server in Proscan ?

I have not done this previously, but enabling the web server in Proscan, allowed me to connect to the Web Server in Proscan from another computer (on the same LAN Segment) at <proscan_ip_address:5000>

I can see the scanner display update at the 1 second intervals I specified - and have sound in the web browser.

Are you by any chance trying to connect via the Internet - not locally at home ?
He mentioned previously that he tried both local and external connections.... with both the web browser and RSOIP.

.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,570
Location
Ontario, Calif.
He mentioned previously that he tried both local and external connections.... with both the web browser and RSOIP.

.
My guess is the Router Port Forwarding is not setup or not setup correctly.
{edit} But the Port Forwarding doesn't explain why it's not working locally.
 
Last edited:

OldRabbit

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
Messages
62
If external connections - we need to talk firewall rules and Network Address Translation - so better get local working first. Making sure, the Windows firewall on the ProScan PC is not enabled - or a rule allowing traffic inbound has been set.
 

OldRabbit

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2020
Messages
62
>But the Port Forwarding doesn't explain why it's not working locally.

Nope - first suggestion: Windows Firewall
Second. Somehow being on different LAN segments at home - or attached to a Wireless Access Point that prevents cross client talk.

So - step 1: Identify LAN IP of ProScan PC and ping it from 'remote PC'.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,127
Location
NW Tenn
Mr Rabbit submit your request to the support like it is the only way Bob takes request for features.
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Thanks to all the responses.
Communicating from my scanner to the Proscan PC via a URL.
Proscan Web Server Audio and Data configured, seems to be working properly.
When using Proscan PC IP Address and Port # not connecting.
Router Port Forwarding configured.
Norton Firewall configured.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,570
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Thanks to all the responses.
Communicating from my scanner to the Proscan PC via a URL.
Proscan Web Server Audio and Data configured, seems to be working properly.
When using Proscan PC IP Address and Port # not connecting.
Router Port Forwarding configured.
Norton Firewall configured.
Are you able to access the Web Server using a web browser on the same computer running ProScan?

{edit} Use the local address like this format -> http://192.168.1.17:5000
Substitute the computer IP address & the server port #
 
Last edited:

mr10pt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
120
Location
Lowell, IN
Don't know if this helps but might steer you guys in different direction. Is ProScan installed on multiple computers? If so, are you using the 2nd computer to try to access it while the first is already running it? Are you trying to access ProScan with your phone within your local network and using your computer IP instead of local IP (web server tab, get my IP). I only say this because been there, done that!
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Communicating from my scanner to the Proscan PC via a URL.
Using Proscan Computer IP and Server
Proscan PC Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
2nd PC Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
Phone Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
 

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
932
Communicating from my scanner to the Proscan PC via a URL.
Using Proscan Computer IP and Server
Proscan PC Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
2nd PC Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
Phone Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
What is the error displayed?
 

ausscan

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
204
Communicating from my scanner to the Proscan PC via a URL.
Using Proscan Computer IP and Server
Proscan PC Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
2nd PC Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
Phone Web Browser (Chrome): No local connection
I might have missed this, but can you access it on the local computer that the Web Server is running on? http://127.0.0.1:5001
 

ausscan

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
204
Something might be clashing on port 51 - I echo what Bob said, try another port such as 5001
 
Top