ProScan: Official Software Thread

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,023
Location
NW Tenn
You are typing this like this
Proscan PC = 192.168.1.15:5000 or what port you are running in PROSCAN
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,496
Location
Ontario, Calif.
As Windows 10
Are you running Windows Defender Firewall? For a test, can you turn off the Windows Defender Firewall on the computer with the web browser that can't connect to the server. If it works then you could change the "Allow an App or Feature Through Windows Defender Firewall"
 

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
888
So does the URL I provided work on the ProScan PC and not the others? How about a mobile phone on the same WiFi network?
 

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
888
Works only on the Proscan PC
You have another firewall then or it is not configured correctly. Let's try disabling the Windows firewall first:
  1. Start -> Settings -> Windows Security -> Firewall & Network Protection
  2. Click Advanced settings
  3. In the newly opened window, center pane, click "Windows Defender Firewall Properties"
  4. For each profile tab (Domain, Private, and Public_, change the firewall state to "Off" then click Apply.
Retest the URL using another PC or mobile phone.
 

54firefighter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
45
Location
Royersford, PA
Firewall OFF
Chrome Browser Edge Browser
Proscan PC > Link Procan PC > Link
2nd PC > No Link 2nd PC > Link
Phone > No Link Phone > Link

Firewall ON
Chrome Browser Edge Browser
Proscan PC > Link Procan PC > Link
2nd PC > No Link 2nd PC > Link
Phone > No Link Phone > Link

Link = Proscan Web Server Page
Coud not find the Issue with the Chrome Browser on the 2nd PC or Phone
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,496
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Firewall OFF
Chrome Browser Edge Browser
Proscan PC > Link Procan PC > Link
2nd PC > No Link 2nd PC > Link
Phone > No Link Phone > Link

Firewall ON
Chrome Browser Edge Browser
Proscan PC > Link Procan PC > Link
2nd PC > No Link 2nd PC > Link
Phone > No Link Phone > Link

Link = Proscan Web Server Page
Coud not find the Issue with the Chrome Browser on the 2nd PC or Phone
I would verify the phone is using the WiFi and not cellular data. Also verify that the IP address and port matches.

{edit} On the phone, are you able to access or login to the router for a test? My router IP address is 192.168.1.1
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,496
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Phone on Home Network, able to login into router.
IP Address & Port entered identical on both browsers.
It looks like something on the server computer is blocking the connection. I would look at any Internet Security programs running and more then one running. Windows Security has a Domain network firewall, Private network firewall, & Public network firewall. Perhaps add ProScan to the exemption list if it's not setup to automatically prompt you to add.

{edit} Perhaps a router firewall?
 
Last edited:

belvdr

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
888
From your results, are you saying that Edge works and Chrome does not? If so, it is not the network or firewalls; I would suspect an add on is blocking it.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,496
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Thanks to all! Got Web Server to work on phone and PCs, home and work, but no audio. Audio was setup at initial set. Suggestions?
What was the fix?
On the audio issue, did you hit the Play button? Go to the Audio Control - Web Server tab to see if audio is going out.
 
Top