• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan: Official Software Thread

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
502
Location
Virginia
No, driving me crazy and Iknow it is something dumb! I checked usb port with my portable epson scanner recognized and copy no problem, So I'm thinking something in scanner not quite right like the way it is trying to communicate?
 

Disk4mat

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
94
Location
Queen Creek, AZ
Ok some research on your model turned up the following information via searching this forum.

SDS100 USB Ports/Connectors

Commands for ProScan I know are only passed through the mini port.
The micro can be used to power only.
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
502
Location
Virginia
I use the cable that came with it in the power port, It worked off and on I even logged some then it started getting harder and harder to connect now it does not connect at all it hasn't in a few days!
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,447
Location
BEE00
I believe most people and Bob are using the stock cable? I'm I correct in thinking that?
Could be a bad USB cable, no harm in trying a different cable since you're pulling your hair out anyway over this issue. Also, confirm that you are using the bottom USB2 port on the SDS100, and not the top USB1 port?
 

Disk4mat

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
94
Location
Queen Creek, AZ
If the cable is not a data cable it wont work (according to the information in the link I posted) If your cable started out as working and slowly stopped it would indicate a bad cable (a short).

Possibly, maybe, the port on your computer has an issue. Can you try using a different usb port just to rule that out? Otherwise I think you are looking at getting a replacement cable that was meant for the scanner.
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
502
Location
Virginia
Tried all ports, Says in use by another program! And also no one is using the sock cable with Proscan for serial port? I didn't think it was a wide spread issue?
 

randybcd396t

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2005
Messages
220
Location
Los Angeles
Tried all ports, Says in use by another program! And also no one is using the sock cable with Proscan for serial port? I didn't think it was a wide spread issue?
May not matter, but are you connecting using a USB hub on the PC? If so try connecting directly to a PC USB port.
 

nick223

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,036
Location
Ottawa Illinois
Any idea what this code means 400 Bad Request- Error code 11 received that all night in the source client trying to connect to Broadcastify
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Any idea what this code means 400 Bad Request- Error code 11 received that all night in the source client trying to connect to Broadcastify
It means no audio. Are you using a BCD536HP Wi-Fi. If you go to the Source Client tab, do you see the URL Setup button flash red? Did the computer reboot?
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
502
Location
Virginia
Update after hours of messing with everything and I mean everything! I got it narrowed down to too many instances of uniden serial ports? I deleted one and restarted I have Proscan running sort of I switched back to new version, But now for the life of me cannot get to read Uniden cfg File I reread scanner and back to serial nope! Any ideas on that one? Bob? Oh and also since messing with it I found now when Proscan dropped to taskbar cant click on it and see what is scanning it did when I had it running last?
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,030
Location
NW Tenn
I have 10 uniden serial ports open at the same time.
Are you each copy of PROSCAN in a separate folder?
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
502
Location
Virginia
I don't know, but just one has been kicking my ***! Must be just me or my pc or my scanner? Also, I noticed through all of this my scanner will partially charge even if I have charging off and no light? Well, that is probably for a different forum, But not right none the less!
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
But now for the life of me cannot get to read Uniden cfg File I reread scanner and back to serial nope! Any ideas on that one?
I take it you want to display the Sentinel colors. Is that correct? If yes then do the following.

1. Go to the Options -> Scanner Specific tab
2. Look for the option near the bottom "Display Color Mode". Choose Sentinel colors and not ProScan colors
3. Click the "Sentinel profile.cfg File Location" button
4. Navigate to the Sentinel Profile folder which is usually
..\Documents\Uniden\BCDx36HP\Profile
5. Choose a profile folder containing the desired colors
6. Click on OK
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
6,973
Location
MACOMB, MI.
Windows will often move USB/Serial port assignments like musical-chairs. IE: If you boot Windows with a a USB laser printer ON, and a color inkjet printer ON and a WEB camera ON then turn your scanners and get it all working, then restart Windows with one or some of those other devices OFF the your scanners will end up on other emulated USB/Serial ports and you will need to reconfigure the software for the new port assignments the scanners now reside on. This is a real pain in the butt if you're constantly moving things to different ports, connecting, disconnecting, turning them ON & OFF. I like the good old days when scanner used real RS232 serial ports and PC's had at least two serial ports or you added additional serial ports on a PCI card. I still have two real serial ports on my Dell Workstation and they're a joy to use!
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
502
Location
Virginia
I take it you want to display the Sentinel colors. Is that correct? If yes then do the following.

1. Go to the Options -> Scanner Specific tab
2. Look for the option near the bottom "Display Color Mode". Choose Sentinel colors and not ProScan colors
3. Click the "Sentinel profile.cfg File Location" button
4. Navigate to the Sentinel Profile folder which is usually
..\Documents\Uniden\BCDx36HP\Profile
5. Choose a profile folder containing the desired colors
6. Click on OK
Thanks Bob, It was in documents presets It works now I not ready to shut it all down! But hopefully, it will all work in the a.m. WHEW!
 
Top