• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan: Official Software Thread

nick223

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
1,033
Location
Ottawa Illinois
It means no audio. Are you using a BCD536HP Wi-Fi. If you go to the Source Client tab, do you see the URL Setup button flash red? Did the computer reboot?
No to everything, Its no biggie though i was just curious i just power cycled the sds200
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
494
Location
Virginia
Well, I wish I never shut my laptop down! Back to the same old thing? In use by another program? Tried everything again no go! It seems if I go to mass storage and restart my laptop and plug in the cable hit no i.e. serial it worked last night for the first time in days.
 

iMONITOR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
6,819
Location
MACOMB, MI.
Well, I wish I never shut my laptop down! Back to the same old thing? In use by another program? Tried everything again no go! It seems if I go to mass storage and restart my laptop and plug in the cable hit no i.e. serial it worked last night for the first time in days.

See Post #4779
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
494
Location
Virginia
Windows will often move USB/Serial port assignments like musical-chairs. IE: If you boot Windows with a a USB laser printer ON, and a color inkjet printer ON and a WEB camera ON then turn your scanners and get it all working, then restart Windows with one or some of those other devices OFF the your scanners will end up on other emulated USB/Serial ports and you will need to reconfigure the software for the new port assignments the scanners now reside on. This is a real pain in the butt if you're constantly moving things to different ports, connecting, disconnecting, turning them ON & OFF. I like the good old days when scanner used real RS232 serial ports and PC's had at least two serial ports or you added additional serial ports on a PCI card. I still have two real serial ports on my Dell Workstation and they're a joy to use!
Still on port 3 after shut down or restart, Proscan keeps saying in use by another program?
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
494
Location
Virginia
Yes showing Uniden serial port com 3 in device manager? Which I think it worked on and off with the generic driver from microsoft?
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,965
Location
NW Tenn
Yes showing Uniden serial port com 3 in device manager? Which I think it worked on and off with the generic driver from microsoft?
No the Microsoft generic driver doesn't work for me I use the Uniden Driver downloaded directly from Uniden posted in links above
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,389
Location
Ontario, Calif.
What should I being looking for alot of stuff sysinternals I don't see anything familiar ?
I've never used it but just from looking at the screenshots it's like this. If that doesn't work then Google for another program.
Also notice the text below says use VCP for USB Serial Ports.


74306
 
Last edited:

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
494
Location
Virginia
The new version of Sysinternals totally different interface than the old one, but I finally found it was my car code reader I guess everytime I started or restarted my laptop it would page basically all my ports or whichever one it wanted! So I killed it and viola all done! thanks a million but I would recommend to everyone for there pc there is alot of things on there which everyone could use!
 

Disk4mat

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
85
Location
Queen Creek, AZ
Top