• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan: Official Software Thread

NakedFaerie

Member
Timeout for bad behavior
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
26
Quick question here - is it necessary to do the updates if you only use ProScan for virtual display and control? I notice most if not all of the update features are focused on the streaming and server side of things which I have no use for. The update notices are a pain every time I open an instance of ProScan. I like it just the way it is - if it ain't broke don't fixit - so if I do not want to update can I disable these notices? And, if I do not update, like some programs, will it act up on me and eventually fail to function? Thanks in advance for the replies - :)

JD
kf4anc
I can answer that. no you dont need to upgrade if you dont want to. I still use 7.2 and its working fine except for 1 bug which we all know about but he refuses to help me fix it.
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,445
Location
BEE00
Quick question here - is it necessary to do the updates if you only use ProScan for virtual display and control? I notice most if not all of the update features are focused on the streaming and server side of things which I have no use for. The update notices are a pain every time I open an instance of ProScan. I like it just the way it is - if it ain't broke don't fixit - so if I do not want to update can I disable these notices? And, if I do not update, like some programs, will it act up on me and eventually fail to function? Thanks in advance for the replies - :)

JD
kf4anc
There is really no reason not to update. 15.3 is stable, nothing is broken from whatever version you currently have installed. It's extremely rare that something gets accidentally broken in a ProScan release, and if it does happen, Bob is always immediately on top of fixing it.

But of course if you don't want to update, feel free to run on whatever version you like, and yes you can disable the update notices in Options.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,907
Location
N.E. Kansas
So, how do you guys do multiple installations on one PC? I have usually created a separate folder at the install stage but when I do it tends to try to create another proscan sub folder when I do an update. Do you delete that at the select destination location portion of the update install procedure?
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,445
Location
BEE00
So, how do you guys do multiple installations on one PC? I have usually created a separate folder at the install stage but when I do it tends to try to create another proscan sub folder when I do an update.
I have several directories in C:\Program Files (x86), all named for whatever the purpose of the install will be (ProScan SDS200, ProScan 536HP, ProScan Remote, etc.) Note that because of the nature of later versions of Windows (7, 8, 10) many of the configuration and log files will actually get written to the C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86) directory, something to keep in mind.

I used to install upgrades to one directory, then would copy/paste the executable into the other directories, but now I simply run the installer a couple of times, changing the install directory each time. When you get to the part of the install where it prompts you for the install directory, just make sure that you're choosing an existing directory, otherwise it might create subdirectories.
 

TailGator911

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
1,809
Location
Fairborn, OH
I do copies of the master .exe file and put them in their own folders, create a shortcut icon on my desktop for each scanner and name it accordingly. On first run I pair the scanner to the prog and that's it. I have a bank of usb ports for the scanners and I just switch them on and double-click the appropriate icon.

JD
kf4anc
 

NakedFaerie

Member
Timeout for bad behavior
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
26
I dont have multiple versions only 1 version installed.
I just backup the files then copy them back when i try updates like I did to get that screenshot of the malicious code.

Noticed how Bob is quiet when I show proof of the malicious code? Where is he now? I bet he's messaging the mod to get me banned as he doesn't want people to know it DOES have malicious code in it and I've given proof.
You can try it for yourself with the above reg file or just look at the screenshot I posted above.
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,445
Location
BEE00
Here's a better illustration of installing the updated version when you already have several directories. If you preface all of the directories with ProScan, it makes it easier to ensure that the installer gets the files into the correct directory, just hit backspace until Windows displays a list of the directories (i.e. backspace over 536HP in my example list)
 

Attachments

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Quick question here - is it necessary to do the updates if you only use ProScan for virtual display and control? I notice most if not all of the update features are focused on the streaming and server side of things which I have no use for. The update notices are a pain every time I open an instance of ProScan. I like it just the way it is - if it ain't broke don't fixit - so if I do not want to update can I disable these notices? And, if I do not update, like some programs, will it act up on me and eventually fail to function? Thanks in advance for the replies - :)

Not to be confused or associated with any other post here, this is a question for Bob - thanks

JD
kf4anc
If the version is working for you then no need to upgrade however if using the Recorder then I would advise at least 15.2. Sometimes there may be small improvements that didn't make it in the change log. Recently I found an intermittent memory leak that may affected a small amount of users and it was fixed in 15.2. If reporting a bug, I would like the person reporting to use the latest version to reproduce the bug.

There is really no reason not to update. 15.3 is stable, nothing is broken from whatever version you currently have installed. It's extremely rare that something gets accidentally broken in a ProScan release, and if it does happen, Bob is always immediately on top of fixing it.

But of course if you don't want to update, feel free to run on whatever version you like, and yes you can disable the update notices in Options.
I concur. Especially the part about ver. 15.3 stable.
 
Last edited:

TailGator911

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
1,809
Location
Fairborn, OH
Bob is one of the most popular and trusted vendors within these forums, has lots of satisfied customers, always provides excellent customer service and is well-liked and respected here. If there is malicious code in his program, I doubt very seriously he would distribute it knowingly. I am sure there is an explanation, and bad-mouthing or baiting him is not the way to go about resolving the issue if, indeed, there is one. cool your heels and relax. Sheesh.
 

TailGator911

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
1,809
Location
Fairborn, OH
If the version is working for you then no need to upgrade however if using the Recorder then I would advise at least 15.2. Sometimes there may be small improvements that didn't make it in the change log. Recently I found an intermittent memory leak that may affected a small amount of users and it was fixed in 15.2. If reporting a bug, I would like the person reporting to use the latest version to reproduce the bug.


I concur. Especially ver. 15.3 I believe is stable at this point.
Thanks, much, Bob! It's working for me, all instances, and I plan to keep it as is. Things sometimes happen when I do updates lol
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,907
Location
N.E. Kansas
Here's a better illustration of installing the updated version when you already have several directories. If you preface all of the directories with ProScan, it makes it easier to ensure that the installer gets the files into the correct directory, just hit backspace until Windows displays a list of the directories (i.e. backspace over 536HP in my example list)
Right but when I do that it appends an additional ProScan folder. I have to delete that \ProScan at the end, else it puts it all in there.

74407
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,445
Location
BEE00
Right but when I do that it appends an additional ProScan folder.

View attachment 74407
Simply get rid of that \ProScan at the end, and it'll install just fine into the root directory ProScan BCD996T. Make sure you get rid of the backslash also otherwise it'll be tempted to create a subdirectory.

It should pop up a message saying ProScan is already installed in this directory, just tell it to continue.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,907
Location
N.E. Kansas
Simply get rid of that \ProScan at the end, and it'll install just fine into the root directory ProScan BCD996T. Make sure you get rid of the backslash also otherwise it'll be tempted to create a subdirectory.

It should pop up a message saying ProScan is already installed in this directory, just tell it to continue.
OK, that's what I've been doing but was wondering if there was a better way. Thanks.
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,445
Location
BEE00
I do copies of the master .exe file and put them in their own folders, create a shortcut icon on my desktop for each scanner and name it accordingly. On first run I pair the scanner to the prog and that's it. I have a bank of usb ports for the scanners and I just switch them on and double-click the appropriate icon.

JD
kf4anc
The reason I got away from copying the ProScan.exe to each directory when upgrading versions, is that from time to time Bob makes changes to the dll or pdb files. In fact that happened with 15.2, and if you don't copy those files over as well, the software will either fail to run or may not run correctly.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,907
Location
N.E. Kansas
The reason I got away from copying the ProScan.exe to each directory when upgrading versions, is that from time to time Bob makes changes to the dll or pdb files. In fact that happened with 15.2, and if you don't copy those files over as well, the software will either fail to run or may not run correctly.
Yep, I ran into that too.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
C:\Program Files (x86), all named for whatever the purpose of the install will be (ProScan SDS200, ProScan 536HP, ProScan Remote, etc.) Note that because of the nature of later versions of Windows (7, 8, 10) many of the configuration and log files will actually get written to the C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86) directory, something to keep in mind.
I hate the way Microsoft did that by putting the program generated files in the VirtualStore. To get around that, don't install ProScan in the C:\Program Files (x86) folder or if you still want to install it in the C:\Program Files (x86) folder, elevate ProScan to admin.
 

NakedFaerie

Member
Timeout for bad behavior
Joined
Dec 3, 2013
Messages
26
Well.... Thanks Bob. You wont hear from me again.
Upgraded, license working. No problems now. :D

That ROIP problem was the client not the server but it doesn't matter. Both are upgraded to the latest version and working fine.
 

TailGator911

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
1,809
Location
Fairborn, OH
Curious, I just looked at mine. All of my sub-folders for the different scanners are in the C:/Program Files (x86) underneath the original ProScan. My main (original) ProScan version is 14.3...three others are 14.4 and my SDS100 is 14.8. I get the update notices every time I open them. Apparently I have it all messed up lol. So what should I do, update them all or delete them and reinstall and start fresh? They're working fine, so I hate to have to do anything, but if they are eventually going to get squirrely and fail on me I guess I need to do something...

JD
kf4anc
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,503
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Curious, I just looked at mine. All of my sub-folders for the different scanners are in the C:/Program Files (x86) underneath the original ProScan. My main (original) ProScan version is 14.3...three others are 14.4 and my SDS100 is 14.8. I get the update notices every time I open them. Apparently I have it all messed up lol. So what should I do, update them all or delete them and reinstall and start fresh? They're working fine, so I hate to have to do anything, but if they are eventually going to get squirrely and fail on me I guess I need to do something...

JD
kf4anc
I wouldn't delete anything because the config file will be defaulted and you will loose the History, Recording, etc. logs.
I would copy the ProScan.exe, ProScan.pdb, & ProScan1.dll files from the latest version to the other folders.
 
Top