ProScan: Official Software Thread

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,918
Location
BEE00
I did use 'Get Clipboard'. But, I think the info available to the Clipboard. May have been lacking, So no fault of Proscan. Even though the data is from the RR page for the NCDPS. None of the #'s had an 'a' or "CC'. So I was guessing from the spacing of the frequencies.
Where are you getting that list from? That doesn't look like a listing in the RRDB, but rather a list of frequencies from FCC licenses.

Post the link to the page you're seeing those on.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,804
Location
Ontario, Calif.

Chris0516

Active Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
645
Location
Pittsboro, North Carolina

Yocuz

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
187
Location
Gloucester County NJ
I just switched computer for my setup.

I have two BCT15X units, running two instances of BCT15x on one machine. For purpose of this conversation. Lets call one green and one blue.

Both the green and blue instances are set to recorder "ACTIVITIY & SKIP SILENCE".

I have one usb audio device with green inputting LEFT AUDIO and blue inputting RIGHT AUDIO. Both instances have the right and left routing set approriately and the audio is passing from the scanner through the proscan instance and out the laptop speakers.

The skip threshold bar is set and the audio level is above, but not audio logging is taking place on wither instance.

I am running 18.3.1
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,804
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I just switched computer for my setup.

I have two BCT15X units, running two instances of BCT15x on one machine. For purpose of this conversation. Lets call one green and one blue.

Both the green and blue instances are set to recorder "ACTIVITIY & SKIP SILENCE".

I have one usb audio device with green inputting LEFT AUDIO and blue inputting RIGHT AUDIO. Both instances have the right and left routing set approriately and the audio is passing from the scanner through the proscan instance and out the laptop speakers.

The skip threshold bar is set and the audio level is above, but not audio logging is taking place on wither instance.

I am running 18.3.1
Is the Recorder on? For a test, switch to VOX mode and then see if the recordings show in the grid.
 

jmself

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2021
Messages
25
Location
Thornton, CO
I just downloaded the free trial to try and it lasted for about 30 minutes before it told me the trial had expired. I couldn't even try it.
 

jmself

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 22, 2021
Messages
25
Location
Thornton, CO
I tried. It didn't work. Still telling me the 30 trial has expired. I'm still planning on purchasing the software once I get paid.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,804
Location
Ontario, Calif.
My personal experience is if you install/uninstall it, upon re installation you will get trial expiration immediately.
Not if ProScan is unregistered. The 30 day fully functional demo/trial still can be used.
If ProScan is registered then a prompt will appear "Remove ProScan activation..."
 

Omega-TI

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
854
Location
Washington State
I dunno about you guys, but I like printed manuals, fortunately one can print up the ProScan manual. But I gotta tell ya, it needed a cover to dress it up a little. So since I made one for myself, I figured I should share it with you all, so here it is. I hope you like it.
 

Attachments

Chris0516

Active Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
645
Location
Pittsboro, North Carolina
I dunno about you guys, but I like printed manuals, fortunately one can print up the ProScan manual. But I gotta tell ya, it needed a cover to dress it up a little. So since I made one for myself, I figured I should share it with you all, so here it is. I hope you like it.
The other pages would have to be glossed up, as well.
 

Icanhearit

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2021
Messages
87
Location
San Francisco Bay
Not if ProScan is unregistered. The 30 day fully functional demo/trial still can be used.
If ProScan is registered then a prompt will appear "Remove ProScan activation..."
I just verified this bug after seeing your reply that does not echo my not so recent memory.

On a spared seldom used windows 10 laptop (with all microsoft patch up2date just for the record)

1. Install Proscan for the 1st time ever, open up, all good, reopen ... any way 30 day trial.

2. Wait for at least a day, open up, 29 days left

3. uninstall proscan and

4. manually delete the default c:/proscan folder (not sure if this step is needed to reproduce the bug)

5. reinstall proscan, now it says 30 day trial expires.

In this case, is proscan 18.3.1 but I think version is irrelevant as I hit by this in earlier release, while trying to pickup a new update during the 30 day time.
HTH
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,804
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I just verified this bug after seeing your reply that does not echo my not so recent memory.

On a spared seldom used windows 10 laptop (with all microsoft patch up2date just for the record)

1. Install Proscan for the 1st time ever, open up, all good, reopen ... any way 30 day trial.

2. Wait for at least a day, open up, 29 days left

3. uninstall proscan and

4. manually delete the default c:/proscan folder (not sure if this step is needed to reproduce the bug)

5. reinstall proscan, now it says 30 day trial expires.

In this case, is proscan 18.3.1 but I think version is irrelevant as I hit by this in earlier release, while trying to pickup a new update during the 30 day time.
HTH
OK thanks.
 
Top