ProScan: Official Software Thread

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.
ProScan Version 17.8 Just Released!
  • Fixed - Changing the Alert Color based on Service Type in the Find & Replace dialog wasn't working on trunking channels.
  • Fixed - BCD536HP and SDS200 - The Ethernet connection on the data side broke in 17.7 under a certain condition.
ProScan is the most powerful and feature rich scanner software in the world !!!

Made in the USA
 

johnbednarski

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2021
Messages
11
Location
GREENFIELD, Franklin County, Massachusetts
I had this also. Temp fix is open Comm port, change to "None", hit SET, change back to URL, hit SET.
Thanks @JeffBH for the suggestion. I was about to give this a whirl when I received a notification that ProScan has released update 17.8.0. I downloaded and installed this version in the usual manner. ProScan V17.8.0 appears to be functioning in all respects now, in my installation. Thanks everyone!
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Neither 17.7.0 or 17.8.0 worked for me. Exact issue as described by
johnbednarski. I've reverted to 17.6, it's working fine.
Thanks @JeffBH for the suggestion. I was about to give this a whirl when I received a notification that ProScan has released update 17.8.0. I downloaded and installed this version in the usual manner. ProScan V17.8.0 appears to be functioning in all respects now, in my installation. Thanks everyone!
Is this the issue? It was fixed in 17.8 and the OP noted it. So I'm not sure if you are referring to this or something else. The absolute best way to resolve any issues is by email. When I get bug reports via email, I send out test files 90% of the time until fixed or at least to see what's going on. Why don't you send me an email, that is if you want to help fix it if needing fixing.

ProScan Bug Reporting and Suggestions
 

beachside

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
14
Location
Melbourne
I've noticed a big increase in CPU usage in 17.8. I have about 0.2% per instance in 17.6, and about 12% per instance in 17.8 - Not sure why that is. Is there a setting added that could impact CPU that much?
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I've noticed a big increase in CPU usage in 17.8. I have about 0.2% per instance in 17.6, and about 12% per instance in 17.8 - Not sure why that is. Is there a setting added that could impact CPU that much?
I keep posting the Bug Reporting link. I guess people don't read it. Here's the contents.

If you discover a bug, send an email to support@proscan.org . The advantage of email is so I can ask questions and send you production quality files with additional testing to help fix the bug. The person reporting the bug will get the fix sooner than waiting for the next release.

Bug Reports - Advise on the following:
  • Product (ProScan, Free Client, or RadioFeed):
  • Version:
  • Scanner type:
  • Scanner firmware version (if applicable):
  • OS type:
  • Options pertaining to the bug:
  • Describe in detail what the bug is doing or not doing:
 
Last edited:

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I've noticed a big increase in CPU usage in 17.8. I have about 0.2% per instance in 17.6, and about 12% per instance in 17.8 - Not sure why that is. Is there a setting added that could impact CPU that much?
If anyone is experiencing a high CPU usage in 17.8, please email me so I can send out test files. I never received an email from beachside so I don't know if this is an issue.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Any word on when 17.9 is coming? I may revert back to an older version if it's gonna be a while. Currently can't rely on webserver in 17.8.
Negative, Someone emailed me a few days ago on the Web Server causing ProScan to crash so I will be looking at it this week and next week. Revert back and let me know what happens.

{edit} Can you email me a Bug Report if you want to help fix the problem. Bug Reporting and Suggestions
 
Last edited:

RidgeRunner01

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
38
Location
New Gloucester
Apologies, I started a separate thread and last corrispondence I had with you said not to email you because you had been notified by someone elae with the same issue.

Shall I email you the information? Or would you like to check the original post out?
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
5,056
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Apologies, I started a separate thread and last corrispondence I had with you said not to email you because you had been notified by someone elae with the same issue.

Shall I email you the information? Or would you like to check the original post out?
Yes, email me so I will have all the info in one place and I will send you test files to see what's going on.
 
Top