BCDx36HP: BCDx36HP Firmware 1.23.00 Available

Status
Not open for further replies.

u2brent

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,636
Location
KRWDPAXKRS1
What system do I use so I may listen to NXDN in my area than ? like I said I am not good with computers and I do not understand why NXDN is not showing up in the counties around me like Geneva Henry, Houston, Covington, Crenshaw etc. what exactly did I pay money for if the NXDN system is not in Sentinel ?
Only systems that get submitted to Radio Reference by scanner users get into the Sentinel Database. There may be systems near you, but until they are confirmed/verified and submitted they will never appear in Sentinel. I checked the RRDB, in and around your area no NXDN systems are listed, Thus none are in Sentinel either.
 

IdleMonitor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2005
Messages
2,858
Location
The Ottawa Valley - Eastern Ontario
1.23.00 Release Notes (06/12/2018)

  • Modified LCN finder for DMR
  • Modified RAS detection for Capacity Plus
Note that LCN finder on DMR system using RAS will not be 100% reliable, since there is no error detection on RAS systems. You might need to run several times, noting the results each time, then selecting the LCN based on all results.
What exactly is the update to the LCN finder for DMR?
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
14,156
Location
Indianapolis, IN
So far performing flawlessly. I will give it the real testing over the next couple of days when its busy as I updated a tad late today, after the number of users on the systems I am working on mapping out had dropped. And this will get interesting on at least one of these as the main user is a school bus company and the schools are almost all out for summer. (Durham I think it is)... *Also hard to verify what is in use on the buses as it would likely have me doing a lot of talking to LEOs if I was to start snooping around school buses, especially with the very recent school shooting we had here. So using the scanner at a distance is only option.*
 
Last edited:

melbournefan

Member
Joined
May 31, 2014
Messages
59
Fantastic!

Seems to have fixed my issues, maybe for the next update in the LCN finder, add a little indercator that says CAP, CON, like the main screen just so we can see if the signal on the signal meter is the actual signal not interference.

Thanks.
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,197
Location
Eastern MA
I've noticed that as well. I think that the improvements to digital reception for DMR also affect P25.

Maybe it's my imagination but with every update P25 seems to get better and better.
 

garys

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,197
Location
Eastern MA
After entering the CC for the affected sites and changing the digital threshold settings to Manual and 8, performance is much better. It appears that I'm seeing the wrong frequency on the first site in the 900 Mhz system due to some sort of latency issue with Siren. On the two closest to me sites, there are no issues with either my 436 or 536.

I've been watching the display on the 436 using the Virtual Control feature on ARC536. Everything is working as programmed.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,204
Link to a specific system ? like the digital frequency search, if not what kind of system are we talking about I am not that good with computers. Thanks for the response
He is asking what system are you trying to monitor that you can't see in sentinel. Provide a link to said system to the database page
 

osiris

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2003
Messages
189
Location
Doylestown, Pa
I noticed the same thing on both the 436 & 536 as far as reception.
Both radios are getting P25 simulcast systems better. I have NO DMR NXDN or ProVoice upgrades in my units so I didn't update either one before. Then I saw this posted & did the update & voila better P25 reception.
If I had updated a week ago I might not have pulled the trigger so fast on the SDS199. LOL
Bob
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,936
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
The "monitor TG on wrong slot" issue is back in this version.

If TG1 are active on slot1 and I avoid it, it is still monitored audio wise on slot2 when a user on TG2 on that slot2 releases his PTT. The display show that TG2 are active but the audio from TG1 are heard (and the delay time for TG2 doesn't time out on the TG1 conversation) until the user on TG2 pushes his PTT again. The TGs are set to Any (slot).

/Ubbe
 

jeffhochberg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
109
Location
Atlanta, GA
I am looking to subscribe to the TWiki updates so I get notified of any changes. According to the TWiki page, there should be a "subscribe" button at the top of the page but I don't see one. Am I missing something?
 
Last edited:

jeffhochberg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
109
Location
Atlanta, GA
In TWiki or RadioReference? The only options I see in TWiki are Edit and Attach.

A screenshot would be super helpful! I think you're able to see options I am unable to.
 

bearcat

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
606
Sorry to rain on the parade of positivity, but I am seeing an old issue resurface with 1.23.00. System A is DMR CON+ and System B is P25 Trunked Phase II. I am seeing the last active TG from A appear on B when the radio starts scanning B. There is not audio (of course). This was a problem way back in the beginning of DMR. At some point up until now it was fine
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,936
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
Playing recordings of analog conventional channels sometimes display a dmr indicator in the upper corner of the display that seems to be fetched from the next recording in line.

I haven't seen that error in a long time but turned up now. Don't know if it's related to the firmware or if its just a fluke.

/Ubbe
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,461
Location
VA
DT3 is Tier III trunked DMR, so that's not necessarily wrong.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top