ProScan: Official Software Thread

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,862
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I thoroughly enjoy your software, and would like to know if this is possible.

When in History logging mode i would like to add the SITE tab from the UID logging tab to the history logging tab. Is this doable? I would like this available to easier see if i can delete some sites from my programming. Thanks for your time.
Chris.
No, sorry. Not at this time.
If this is a suggestion it will be several months before I can evaluate this. I'm working many hours a day on ProScan and RadioFeed and just don't have the time now.
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,862
Location
Ontario, Calif.
And.... I just purchased my ProScan license. $50.00??? I would have paid you twice that much. I've paid twice that much for less functionality, less support, and very quirky software. Keep up the good work Bob!
Thanks for the comments and license purchase. Will do.
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
505
Location
Virginia
Hi,All I cannot get Proscan program to my sds 100 port in use by another program? Nothing is connected and I deleted all printers and such? Anyone else have that problem tia Mike
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,862
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Hi,All I cannot get Proscan program to my sds 100 port in use by another program? Nothing is connected and I deleted all printers and such? Anyone else have that problem tia Mike
The port in use message means you are trying to open the comm. port. The comm. port is not used for programming. Insert the USB cable then put the scanner in Mass Storage mode.
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
505
Location
Virginia
The port in use message means you are trying to open the comm. port. The comm. port is not used for programming. Insert the USB cable then put the scanner in Mass Storage mode.
Just trying to see scanner on screen? Not programming! Well anyway I tried mass storage says the same thing? thank Mike
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,862
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Just trying to see scanner on screen? Not programming! Well anyway I tried mass storage says the same thing? thank Mike
In this case you want to use the comm. port. Double and triple check that other software isn't using the port. If still a problem then reboot the computer. After you insert the USB cable then put the scanner in Serial Port mode.
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
505
Location
Virginia
Thank's Bob and everyone, After trying it probably 100 times today it finally worked! Maybe too much stuff on my laptop or something? Now to check it out the fun stuff....lol And then thru Sentinal or Proscan need to definitely customize. Oh, speaking of which can I do like all PD's Blue, Fire red, Ems green? I only have it about 24 hours, Receive is far superior over the Homepatrol -1 But I do miss the touch screen and size! So hopefully I can somewhat do something with the display setting.
 

Synchro39

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 7, 2018
Messages
169
Location
St-Zotique,Quebec
Folks, I need testers for the next version of ProScan.

This version is called 14.2 Preview 1. It should be production quality.
  • Added - Options to disable the logging grids.
  • Improved - BCD536HP & SDS200 Audio Wi-Fi/LAN connection.
  • Fixed - MP3 recordings was creating multiple rows when shouldn't and not recording audio under certain conditions.
  • Fixed - Recorder options MP3 ID3v2 and WAV tags when off was writing the tags to the recording files.
  • Fixed - Source Client Current Listeners stopped working when connected to Broadcastify.
  • Fixed - Set Scanner Clock (on supported models) was causing problems when used in the RSOIP Client mode.
Unzip and copy the files over the original. Stop ProScan first.

I'm most interested in these area:
  1. One person is seeing lockups/program not responding messages when using the Web Server. I'm unable to duplicate problem. I want to see how wide of a problem this is.
  2. One person is reporting the recorder is not recording P25 systems. The recorder is not based on type of system. I'm unable to duplicate problem.
  3. The connection to the audio Wi-Fi/LAN has been greatly improved. I just need verification.
  4. Need verification that the Source Client is stable and stays connected to Broadcastify, Icecast, & Shoutcast servers.
  5. There was a memory leak. You may have seen an exemption error window popup showing "Out of Memory" when executing the WriteFiles method. I rewrote that method so just need verification.
Send me any bug reports or post here your findings.
Thanks
Testing for few hours now so far so good
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,862
Location
Ontario, Calif.
When I start Proscan the squelch setting is always set to 0 connected via LAN.
That will happen (along with the volume) if ProScan isn't communicating with the scanner. Is the LAN setup and communicating?
I see the squelch at mid position when I start it up using the LAN.
 

Lotek

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
17
Location
Bainbridge Island, Wa
My bad it is working perfectly.
That will happen (along with the volume) if ProScan isn't communicating with the scanner. Is the LAN setup and communicating?
I see the squelch at mid position when I start it up using the LAN.
My bad. It's working perfectly.
 

Marxhere

Feed Provider
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
29
Location
Oklahoma
Set the Resume Scan/Search function to Off. It's located in the upper right corner of the program. If you don't see it then click the small box to maximize it. You must of turned it on at some point
Thank you so much! I would have never even noticed the option! I have looked high and low for an answer. It works great now!
 

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
505
Location
Virginia
Is there a way to set up the color display, To do like all PDS blue, fire red, Ems green? Or I guess I'm asking for too much....Lol It does not look like it But I thought I would ask, I only had it for a few days and have been busy in between I'm trying to program instead of full data base.
 

Disk4mat

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2019
Messages
95
Location
Queen Creek, AZ
Is there a way to set up the color display, To do like all PDS blue, fire red, Ems green? Or I guess I'm asking for too much....Lol It does not look like it But I thought I would ask, I only had it for a few days and have been busy in between I'm trying to program instead of full data base.
Depending on your model of scanner you can specify an "Alert Color" for individual frequencies and TGID's for each system. In my screenshot I have all ems as red. In a Fire group I have yellow and so on for other services.
 

Attachments

mandlair

Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
505
Location
Virginia
So I guess The sds 100 does not have that option? I'm having real problems with the USB port hooking up with Proscan and it is driving me crazy! I can't even read from the scanner to see how to program?I have to mess with it and mess with it and I think in 3 days I only had it hook up maybe 3 times!
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,862
Location
Ontario, Calif.
So I guess The sds 100 does not have that option?
What option are you referring to? Alert Color? Yes it does. They are set at the channel level.

I'm having real problems with the USB port hooking up with Proscan and it is driving me crazy! I can't even read from the scanner to see how to program?I have to mess with it and mess with it and I think in 3 days I only had it hook up maybe 3 times!
For reading and writing the Favorites in the scanner, the scanner needs to be in Mass Storage mode.
Are you able to put the scanner in Mass Storage mode? After that, click the ProScan Favorites Edit Scanner Read button.

For logging & virtual display, the scanner needs to be in Serial Port mode.
 
Top