• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

ProScan: Official Software Thread

Gary333

Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2019
Messages
38
It's running now. I will get into this now.

I wanted to thank everyone for helping me get this software going.
 

BOBRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2004
Messages
902
Location
Boston, MA
Hello,

Thinking of purchasing Proscan, and would like to ask the following, please:

For the Uniden SDS 200:

a. Can it be used to modify the SDS 200

e.g., to show which FL's are active, or which Filters are being used, etc.

b. Is this the "Official" Proscan Forum ?

c. Other than a cleaner interface, might someone please tell me
what Proscan can do that Sentinel or Butel ARC cannot ?

Much thanks,
Bob
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,044
Location
NW Tenn
1. Has all the features of Butel at a cheaper price.
2. Has better support than Butel.
3. Has a better User Interface than Butel.
4. Sentinel still has to be used to update the scanner Firmware and Database.
 

BOBRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2004
Messages
902
Location
Boston, MA
Hi,

I didn't ask this correctly:

Can it modify the SDS 200 Display ? e.g., what shows, where ?

Or, must this be done with Sentinel ?

Thanks,
Bob
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,505
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Hi,

I didn't ask this correctly:

Can it modify the SDS 200 Display ? e.g., what shows, where ?

Or, must this be done with Sentinel ?

Thanks,
Bob
It must be done with Sentinel as the display colors editor is part of the profile. I didn't make a profile editor as that would be 100% duplication that couldn't be improved on so I could spend time in other areas.

Now if Uniden decides to make Sentinel and the firmware accept all colors (16,777,216 values) and not just the predefined colors then I could come up with a dynamite color editor.

{edit} Your questions may be answered by trying the 30 day fully functional demo / trial.
 
Last edited:

evilmarmot

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Fort Worth, TX
Proscan is recording and saving files, but cannot play them back. line turns green then blue. VLC opens them but doesn't play and if I open them in Windows Media Player I get the following error. Windows Media Player encountered a problem while playing the file.
 

BOBRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2004
Messages
902
Location
Boston, MA
Hello,

Please bear with me a bit on this. New at, and the "old age" problems.

Would like to play with controlling my new SDS 200 directly from ProScan.

I have selected an unused COMM Port, and that selection seems O.K.

But, now what ?
There is no USB Port from the SDS200 to connect to PC.

Do I use the Micro USB, or the LAN Port ? Or,...?

I tried the Micro USB, and it went into that Detected Mass Storag dtected, Press E message routine.

So, please, walk me thru, in detail please, connecting the radio to ProScan on my W10 pc.

And, once we get that all set, what do I do to have the graphic/icon of the SDS200 become active and actually control the scanner ?

Thanks, appreciate the help,
Bob
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,505
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Hello,

Please bear with me a bit on this. New at, and the "old age" problems.

Would like to play with controlling my new SDS 200 directly from ProScan.

I have selected an unused COMM Port, and that selection seems O.K.

But, now what ?
There is no USB Port from the SDS200 to connect to PC.

Do I use the Micro USB, or the LAN Port ? Or,...?

I tried the Micro USB, and it went into that Detected Mass Storag dtected, Press E message routine.

So, please, walk me thru, in detail please, connecting the radio to ProScan on my W10 pc.

And, once we get that all set, what do I do to have the graphic/icon of the SDS200 become active and actually control the scanner ?

Thanks, appreciate the help,
Bob
For controlling and logging the front Micro USB port or the LAN Port can be used. The advantage of the LAN port is it also carries the audio so the audio cable from the scanner to the sound card is not needed. Another advantage is the serial port driver doesn't need to be installed.

Are you going to use the front Micro USB connection or LAN? If using the Micro USB then you will need the driver. Also the scanner needs to be in Serial Port mode. Here is the page containing the link to the driver. See the Windows Serial Drivers section.
 

evilmarmot

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2015
Messages
12
Location
Fort Worth, TX
Proscan is recording and saving files, but cannot play them back. line turns green then blue. VLC opens them but doesn't play and if I open them in Windows Media Player I get the following error. Windows Media Player encountered a problem while playing the file.
resolved by choosing my primary sound device instead of URL in audio setup/recorder - which is what the instructions say to do - but who reads instructions anyway
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,505
Location
Ontario, Calif.
resolved by choosing my primary sound device instead of URL in audio setup/recorder - which is what the instructions say to do - but who reads instructions anyway
The Wi-Fi could of experienced interference, low signal, flaky dongle, dongle location, etc. Probable the Packet Loss was high.
 

XPS720

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
88
Location
Windham County, Connecticut
Hello ProScan,
I must say it is a great logging program for scanners. I use it with my Uniden BCD536HP all the time. I purchased the new Uniden SDS200 and it seems to launch it's self on the BCD536HP History and UID log. I did create a separate log folder for each scanner. I would like to start each scanner with its own log history and UID. There must be a way to load each scanner and keep its logging.

Thank you,

73's
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,505
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Hello ProScan,
I must say it is a great logging program for scanners. I use it with my Uniden BCD536HP all the time. I purchased the new Uniden SDS200 and it seems to launch it's self on the BCD536HP History and UID log. I did create a separate log folder for each scanner. I would like to start each scanner with its own log history and UID. There must be a way to load each scanner and keep its logging.

Thank you,

73's
Each instance or ProScan needs to be in a separate folder so the config and logging will be unique to that instance.
Make a new folder then copy the contents from the 1st folder into the new folder. Set the config of the instance in the new folder.
 

XPS720

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
88
Location
Windham County, Connecticut
Yes I did call each folder by the scanner name and launched the program from that folder. So now I see 2 icons with separate scanners.
P.S. I would like to see a ProScan for my AOR-AR8600, it is a scanner, true it has no digital but many still use this rig. Something to think about.


Thank you,
 
Top