ProScan: Official Software Thread

JASII

Memory Capacity
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,671
I checked the History Log today and found this. I Assume the CC15/CAP entries are erroneous. Does this indicated that this is an Idas trunked system, since no RAN Code was logged? Could it be a single channel Idas or could there be other frequencies, but I simply didn't catch them active? It looks like just Talkgroup 172 was in use by Unit IDs 17001, 17002 and 17009. That is must be a very quiet system.



172464.075000/2CC 15-9717009NFM300:00:0201/04/21 10:17:1101/04/21 10:17:13Action Radio - Action Radio West Saint Paul - 464.075000MHzConventionalCAP
172464.075000CC 15-9817002NFM200:00:0201/04/21 09:18:5701/04/21 09:18:59Action Radio - Action Radio West Saint Paul - 464.075000MHzConventionalCAP
172464.075000A 0-8817002NFM400:00:0201/04/21 10:17:1701/04/21 10:17:19Action Radio - Action Radio West Saint Paul - 464.075000MHzConventionalNX4
172464.075000A 0-8817001NFM100:00:0201/04/21 09:18:3701/04/21 09:18:39Action Radio - Action Radio West Saint Paul - 464.075000MHzConventionalIDS
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
8,530
Location
NW Tenn
#1 says 464.075000 SLOT 2 COLOR CODE 15
#2 says 464.075000 SLOT 1 COLOR CODE 15
#3 and #4 are bad data would be the way I see it.
 

JASII

Memory Capacity
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,671
#1 says 464.075000 SLOT 2 COLOR CODE 15
#2 says 464.075000 SLOT 1 COLOR CODE 15
#3 and #4 are bad data would be the way I see it.

When I checked this morning, LCN Finder showed LCN 2 for 464.075000.

However, since both CAP+ and IDS/NX4 are displayed, I am not sure which system LCN 2 is affiliated with.

I think my next move will be to create two different systems. One CAP+, with 464.075 and LCN 2. The other with IDAS, with 464.075 and LCN 2. Which ever one has active talkgroups will get my vote.
 

mswells

WB6JLB
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 29, 2003
Messages
131
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Just recently replaced my router, and I am able to connect to proscan, and broadcast my feed along with url audio, onto broadcastify, but the Proscan DISPLAY IS BLANK....any ideas why ?
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,733
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Just recently replaced my router, and I am able to connect to proscan, and broadcast my feed along with url audio, onto broadcastify, but the Proscan DISPLAY IS BLANK....any ideas why ?
I take it that the data(display) is using the Ethernet. Go to the menu Comm Port and click on the URL Setup button. Click the Auto Detect IP Scanners button then see if the scanner shows in the list.
 

Reconrider

Trx-1 or Sds100
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
670
Location
CT
Just recently replaced my router, and I am able to connect to proscan, and broadcast my feed along with url audio, onto broadcastify, but the Proscan DISPLAY IS BLANK....any ideas why ?
Did you hook the scanner to the computer? Did you go to the "Comm port" up top and select your serial port being used by the scanner?
If you did that all and it's not working, power off then back on the scanner and make sure you click "yes" for serial port use.
 

kmartin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
132
Location
Riverside, Texas
ProScan Version 1.7 Build 2 includes the RadioReference Imports feature, improved Scanner Over IP, and bug fixes.

Supported scanners are the BCD996T, BC796D, BC785D, BC780XLT, BC296D, and the BC250D.

I'm thriving to make this the best Computer Aided Scanning program and suggestions are very much appreciated.

ProScan

Bob
Make a better one for whistler !
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,733
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Hello All,
The next version is changing from the .NET Framework 2.0 to 4.8. I need this tested before the final release. I spot tested it and found zero issues but need to know for sure. Win XP is not supported with this framework.
  • Added - Custom Formatter %SI-Site Name to the BCDx36HP & SDSx00 scanner types.
  • Changed - ProScan now targets the .NET Framework 4.8. Win 7 SP1 and above supported.
This is called version 17.1 but it's not the official 17.1 release. Please send any bug reports via email so I can send test files until fixed.

https://proscan.org/ProScan_17_1.zip
 
Last edited:

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,134
Location
Evansville, IN
Hello All,
The next version is changing from the .NET Framework 2.0 to 4.8. I need this tested before the final release. I spot tested it and found zero issues but need to know for sure. Win XP is not supported with this framework.
  • Added - Custom Formatter %SI-Site Name to the BCDx36HP & SDSx00 scanner types.
  • Changed - ProScan now targets the .NET Framework 4.8. Win 7 SP1 and above supported.
This is called version 17.1 but it's not the official 17.1 release. Please send any bug reports via email so I can send test files until fixed.

https://proscan.org/ProScan_17_1.zip
How about WIN 7?
 

druhe

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
609
Location
Southwest Pa
Running Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1. Had to install NET 4.8, after doing so everything work great
 

Moose

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
282
Location
New Jersey
Below is a screenshot of my problem. Scanner is recording pefectly for 2 towns, Newark & Verona. But for whatever reason North Caldwell is grayed out every morning when I check. I'm not around when that town is transmitting so I'm not sure what is coming out of the speaker. I can't see anything that would cause this.


1610631616265.png
 
Top